[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

two monitors and the cursor

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I have two monitors VGA connected to my Windows 7 system.  I have two VGA connections on the back of my computer.  Both monitors are working okay.  However, when I want to locate the cursor on the left screen I have to move the mouse to the far right and then the cursor appears on the left screen.  When I want to locate the cursor on the right screen I have to move the mouse to the far left and the then the cursor appears on the right screen.  This is counter intuitive and frustrating to say the least.  How might I correct this problem?
Thanks,
Capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39224267
Go into Screen Resolution (right-click on desktop and choose Screen Resolution)

And simply Click and drag the monitor to the opposite side of the other monitor,
Monitors
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39224272
We had a thread about this a couple of weeks ago. Please take a look at my answer here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28137857.html#a39193196

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 39224287
Thanks a lot for your help.  It is very much appreciated.
Capreol
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39224292
You're very welcome!
0