?
Solved

Change the Pivot Calculation option

Posted on 2013-06-05
13
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
Hi,

I've developed a CUBE. Users want to build their own calculation on the Excell file as they are doing the Pivoe table when they built using local data.

Please check attached screenshot which describe my requirment.
Thanks for any information about how to enable this.
PivotCalculation-Disable.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:keplan
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 891 total points
ID: 39224554
Hi Keplan,

As far as I know this is not possible in standard Excel Pivots. You have to stick with the default aggregate options that are available.
Perhaps you should have a look at PowerPivot. This is an add-in available from Excel 2010 onwards. You could load the cube into the PowerPivot add it and use the formula options there to calculate custom formulas which can then be aggregated in a pivot.
More info here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg413497.aspx

Kvwielink
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 891 total points
ID: 39224555
Hi Keplan,

As far as I know this is not possible in standard Excel Pivots. You have to stick with the default aggregate options that are available.
Perhaps you should have a look at PowerPivot. This is an add-in available from Excel 2010 onwards. You could load the cube into the PowerPivot add it and use the formula options there to calculate custom formulas which can then be aggregated in a pivot.
More info here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg413497.aspx

Kvwielink
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 891 total points
ID: 39224556
Hi Keplan,

As far as I know this is not possible in standard Excel Pivots. You have to stick with the default aggregate options that are available.
Perhaps you should have a look at PowerPivot. This is an add-in available from Excel 2010 onwards. You could load the cube into the PowerPivot add it and use the formula options there to calculate custom formulas which can then be aggregated in a pivot.
More info here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg413497.aspx

Kvwielink
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 891 total points
ID: 39224565
Sorry Keplan, just realized I misread your post a bit. When I check my existing Pivots, this option is available using standard ODBC and OLE DB connections. I suspect it might have something to do with the fact you are querying a cube and that Excel might not be able to handle custom aggregates on a cube, but I don't know this for sure as I've never tried it.
PowerPivot still might help you out, we're keen to explore this option in our own company.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen Van Wielink earned 891 total points
ID: 39224566
Sorry Keplan, just realized I misread your post a bit. When I check my existing Pivots, this option is available using standard ODBC and OLE DB connections. I suspect it might have something to do with the fact you are querying a cube and that Excel might not be able to handle custom aggregates on a cube, but I don't know this for sure as I've never tried it.
PowerPivot still might help you out, we're keen to explore this option in our own company.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 891 total points
ID: 39224567
Sorry Keplan, just realized I misread your post a bit. When I check my existing Pivots, this option is available using standard ODBC and OLE DB connections. I suspect it might have something to do with the fact you are querying a cube and that Excel might not be able to handle custom aggregates on a cube, but I don't know this for sure as I've never tried it.
PowerPivot still might help you out, we're keen to explore this option in our own company.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 294 total points
ID: 39225199
echo (on, on, on) x 2 - interesting browser you use Kvwielink :0
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 39225314
Hi Paul, i know! It's driving me nuts! Tried chrome, firefox, IE, all exhibit the same problem, but not consistently. Recently got a new laptop, and the problem persists. Same when on my home or my office network. Don't suppose you have any idea what might be up Paul?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 294 total points
ID: 39225345
>>Recently got a new laptop, and the problem persists. home or my office network
mmm, same ISP? maybe ask a question? this sounds worse than it used to be
0
 

Author Comment

by:keplan
ID: 39280115
k
0
 

Author Comment

by:keplan
ID: 39728369
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for keplan's comment #a39280115

for the following reason:

h
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keplan
ID: 39728370
ds
0