Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 relay mail

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
We are using Exchange 2007 SP1. A monitor server which hasn't put its IP in the Exchange Anti-spam Hub Transport can send out a email using the same domain name. In addition, the email address used in the monitor server doesn't exist in the Exchange server. Is that normal or do I overlook some configuration on the Exchange Server ? (ie. montiorserver@abc.com can send to helpdesk@abc.com)

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39224460
That is normal.  As long as the recipient is on the server (the server is not relaying the message to an external domain) messages can be sent to the email server without any authentication (anonymously).

The sender address can be any email address you want.  It does not need to be valid - the server will have recipient it recognizes and it will deliver the message.

Joel
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39224488
It's a normal behavior. You can send an email internal or to your accepted domains without a different connector. If you try to send to an external domain you will need an dedicated connector an proper permissions.
0