Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is a cisco 2821 faster than a home router

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I got a Cisco 2821 router for free. Even though its end of life since its so big and cost so much is it better than a standard Linksys home router? If so how
0
Comment
Question by:mrbayIt
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 1500 total points
ID: 39224731
It's hard to make comparisons against products which are not clearly defined - what would you regard as a standard Linksys home router?  They have many products.

To answer your question however, you are going to need to have alook at the features of each product, and compare them with the Cisco.  When doing this, consider the following:

The Cisco only has 2 gigabit ethernet ports, whereas most other routers come with 4 in addition to the WAN port.

The Cisco router can be upgraded to include more features, so for example you could add another WAN port so that you have a backup line.  While many home routers support both ADSL and Ethernet WAN ports, they would only do the one OR the other - and not provide any failover which Cisco can.

Cisco products also generally have greater security features than home routers, and includes Intrusion Prevention as well as stateful Cisco IOS Firewall support.  Only the really top end home routers would come with something like this.

Owning a Cisco router does come with the requirement of understanding networking at a much deeper level than most people would like.  There's only so much you can do with the web GUI, and if you wanted to create more complex rules or configuration, you're going to have to use Telnet and get your hands stuck into Cisco IOS.

From a speed perspective, you're not going to see much difference between the Linksys and the Cisco - they're both good products.

If you need wireless, then you might as well go for a Linksys as the Cisco router does not come with wireless built in - but you can of course always attach a wireless bridge using one of the two ethernet ports.

There is also of course the nerd factor.  If I came into somebody's home and saw that they had a Cisco router, I would immediately think they're a lot smarter than I may have originally thought them.

Hope that gives you food for thought.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39225483
Lester is spot on.

If you can find the specs for your Linksys, then you can compare it to the advertised specs for the 2821.

87mbp/s @ 170,000pp/s
0