Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After MS Patching..Server is Causing CPU Hike?

Posted on 2013-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
After MS Pathcing..i have observed that my win 2003 Server(Std.32 bit)[running Websense]...is continuously causing CPU Hike..?

Need to locate in actuel what /which patch is causing CPU hike on Server.

and also not allowing me to start websense service on Server.?

Patches installed..on server.. are(Security Update)

KB2727528,
KB2742604      
KB2753842
KB2758857      
KB2770660      
KB2780091      
KB2797052
KB2801109    
KB2807986      
KB2813170      
KB2813345      
KB2820917      
KB2829361      
KB2829530-
KB2847204
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39226724
I didn't check those updates, but usually the spike is caused by .NET updates and the .NET Framework recompiling changed assemblies.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39228566
Hi,

What you can try is..

Uninstall Each Security Update/Patch and check CPU Performance and if a server comes back to normal CPU uSAGE after uninstalling a particular patch then it is the culprit.

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39228625
Is that effect gone meanwhile?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39236699
issue escalated to ms support..

is there any way to locate if any recently update/fix/repiar/process on comupter is causing cpu /memory crunch...

real-time monitoring..?

most of the times..i have seen server unable to allow rdp session when causing cpu/memory crunch on server..? any way to take console n check what is causing cpu/memory crunch?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39249873
You can use
a) Performance Monitor, and let it record data in real-time; e.g. CPU and memory load per specific process. The data will get collected for later analysis with Performance Monitor. Collection can even be triggered by e.g. 50% sustained CPU load over 5 minutes.

b) ProcMon from www.sysinternals.com to monitor ad-hoc, provided you get access to the machine while it has high CPU or whatever load

There are options, as you can see, but usually you have to drill down to the issue, narrowing the focus from very general (i.e. system load) to very specific (i.e. process load).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39281645
ok thanks
0