Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NFS in Unix

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I created a NFS Share on one linux server.

[root@desktop4 ~]# cat /etc/exports
/prod  *(rw,sync)


[root@desktop4 ~]# showmount -e localhost
Export list for localhost:
/prod *


Mounted on 2nd Linux server

[root@desktop10 ~]# ls -ld /prod/apache/
drwx------. 2 root root 4096 Jun  5 18:30 /prod/apache/

[root@desktop10 ~]# mount -t nfs 10.10.10.39:/prod /prod/apache/
[root@desktop10 ~]# ls -ld /proc/apac

drwxr-xr-x. 2 nobody nobody 4096 Jun  5 13:13 /prod/apache/
[root@desktop10 ~]#



I did shared with rw permission on the NFS server, how it is mounting with following permission.

drwxr-xr-x. 2 nobody nobody 4096 Jun  5 13:13 /prod/apache/


Can some one explain how permission works here.  I am kind of new to NFS.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 39224529
Usually, if you do not specifically grant root with read write rights in exports, root will be mapped to a nobody dealing with accessing the NFS resource.
http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/Deployment_Guide-en-US/s1-nfs-server-config-exports.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39225463
I tried to mount a nfs share and i am getting this error. please advice

root@host2:/root> mount -F nfs host1:/tmp/test /test
nfs mount: mount: /test: Not owner

I did share on Linux system and mounting on Solaris Unix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39225514
when i share a nfs mount on linux, isn't that nfs ver=4 by default?

Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 5.9 (Tikanga)
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39225805
Post the exports file.
ls -la / |grep test
You can use an option to explicitly specify the nfs verizon to use, 5 might default to NFS version 3.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 750 total points
ID: 39235809
try by using username and password while mounting.
0