Solved

Looking for Document Management System

Posted on 2013-06-05
9
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-21
Looking for a Document Management System for a client. They have a bunch of documents already in PDF, but the documents are on a "cloud" server and the access is just a bit wonky and slow. Client wants to move it in-house.

These are the requirements:
Front end client with explorer like interface (not hip on web interface)
Scanning capabilities
Indexing/search capabilities
Export files to email, PDF, etc

Desires
User rights - admin, modify, read-only type levels
"Print" to DMS

Budget is obviously a consideration. Look forward to any recommendations. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mvalpreda
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39224453
Budget is obviously a consideration.
What is the budget? It doesn't have to be exact, but it's important to know approximately how much money the client is willing to spend on hardware, software, and services to implement the solution. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39224490
What you are asking for will not be cheap.  One of ther best is http://www.laserfiche.com/en-us

When you look at the lower cost  ones they general run in a web browser.  

Here is a good  open source one that has a free version: See: http://www.alfresco.com/

Also see this previous question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Apache/Q_28108202.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 39224518
LaserFiche is a new server and licenses. Probably around 10k. That about gave the GM a stroke.

I did come across OpenKM and it looked interesting. I requested a price quote.

I may try Alfresco at home myself since it's free. I can't tell from the marketing fluff, it is only web based?

I use this at a CPA firm, almost think it would work. Lacerte DMS Not sure if they have to buy the rest of the software or just that alone.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39224543
Well, if $10k gave the GM a stroke, then Alfresco and OpenKM are good choices. :)

I haven't tried OpenKM and I've used Alfresco only in a sandbox (where it is working well), but experts in other EE threads have spoken highly of Alfresco. From the website you can see that there's an active support community for it. Don't know if it will work for your client but it's worth a look.

Another idea is MS SharePoint. I haven't look at its pricing recently, but it may (or may not) avoid giving the GM a stroke. Here's an EE thread from a few years ago that may be helpful in looking at Alfresco vs. SharePoint (of course, things have changed in both products since then):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_25458146.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+alfresco

Note that some of the data in that thread is even older, such as the accepted solution of:
http://www.cmswire.com/cms/enterprise-cms/sharepoint-vs-alfresco-a-platform-perspective-004549.php

So you'll want to look for updated info.

Another non-GM-stroke possibility is LetoDMS, an open-source DMS based on PHP and MySQL, published under the GPL:
http://www.letodms.com/

I've installed this but, like Alfresco, just tested it in a sandbox, so can't speak to how well it would perform in a production environment. But it's another one that's worth a look. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 39236698
Thanks for the input. We are talking with the LaserFiche rep to see what can be done for their volume.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cvargasj
ID: 39505956
I recomend, thats you have to use is the OpenKM solution, this solution have 3 editions; Community edition (Open SOurce with many good options), Professional (complete edition), Cloud Edition.

I am probing this solution and until this moment is not complicated and this solution have an good web support.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 39506151
I will look at OpenKM and see what it has to offer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 39511350
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0