Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Countif for cells with this date format 2013-05-31 04:00:00.000

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
I have a column of dates with times in the following format.  I want to count the rows that that are greater than or equal to a certain date and time.  However, the result shows 0.

date and time format I have:
2013-05-31 04:00:00.000
0
Comment
Question by:dorianit
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:[ fanpages ]
[ fanpages ] earned 561 total points
ID: 39224469
Hi,

Your COUNTIF() formula should look something like this:

=COUNTIF(A1:A5,">=2013-05-31 04:00:00.000")

or for dates greater than, or equal to, 1 June 2013 at 7:24am exactly:

=COUNTIF(A1:A5,">=2013-06-01 07:24:00.000")

BFN,

fp.
Q-28149149.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorianit
ID: 39224482
I don't see what I'm doing wrong.  I tried it and returns 0.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:[ fanpages ]
[ fanpages ] earned 561 total points
ID: 39224516
Can you attach your workbook for review?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 438 total points
ID: 39224654
Hi,

You could use

=COUNTIF(A1:A5,">="&DATEVALUE("2013-06-01 07:24"))

if that doesn't work ( it depends on your localization for me it would be "1.6.2013 07:24")

put the Date in another cell for example C1 and then

=COUNTIF(A1:A5,">="&C1)

Regards
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 501 total points
ID: 39225172
If you get zero it may be that your date/time values are text formatted - try converting by doing this:

Select column of data then use

Data > text to columns > finish

Now try fanpages' suggestion again

alternatively try this version without converting

=SUMPRODUCT((A1:A5+0>C1)+0)

where C1 contains your cutoff date/time

regards, barry
0