[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server High Memory Utilization

Posted on 2013-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
Hello Experts

I am running SQL2005 SP3 on a Windows 2008 SP2 64Bit and I am getting very high memory issues. The server has been allocated 12GB of memory and it is using 98% of that constantly.

I am not a SQL expert so I need some hand holding to troubleshoot this. I have looked at task manager and I have attached the screenshots for that.

Resource Monitor 1Resource monitor 2
Is there anything I can do to get this under control?
0
Comment
Question by:OZSG
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39224528
sql server will use any and all available memory unless you limit it.

bring up sql management studio, connect to your server, right click on the server instance, select properties, and adjust as required. I've ajusted mine.. it was originally some riduculous maximum 16TB
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSG
ID: 39224628
I have already apparently but it is still high

AWE Settings
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39232216
I have already apparently but it is still high
This is by design.  What problem are you trying to address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSG
ID: 39313113
The application that uses the SQL server is very slow in the morning between 8 and 9am. I need to find out what is causing it.

I have checked backups and I checked scheduled tasks both on SQL as well as on the server itself but nothing is running and I am at a lost as to where to start next.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 39316275
The application that uses the SQL server is very slow in the morning between 8 and 9am. I need to find out what is causing it.
I trust the application is not running on the same server.  If not you need to focus on long running queries using a tool such as Adam Machanic's sp_whoisactive:
http://sqlblog.com/blogs/adam_machanic/archive/2011/04/27/who-is-active-v11-00-a-month-of-activity-monitoring-part-27-of-30.aspx
0