[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cloud backup for Small/Med Business

Posted on 2013-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-06
I'm looking for a cloud backup solution for our office here in Chicago. We have about 300GB of data. I know there a lot of providers out there, but do any of them offer the ability to say overnight your data to you on a flash drive in case you want to restore? Also looking for something cost effective. Please let me know your experience you've had with offsite cloud. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39226711
Backblaze does. I think crash plan will too but I haven't used it. What I like about backblaze is it runs continually and versions. After 30 days deleted files are gone but it will still save you from a whoops deleted or overwritten file pretty well.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39227120
According to their website, Backblaze won't work on a server.......
I found several reviews and might suggest http://www.livedrive.com/ForBusiness/Packages ; but, have you considered that, unless you have very atypical outbound speeds (I assumed 2Mbps), it will take 1.2 million seconds to finish the initial backup?  And, if you have any large files that change regularly (like SQL or Exchange), you may never be able to keep up!
Personally; especially in light of the standard contract clause of "You agree to hold us harmless and not liable", I prefer local backups which I know are under my control. eSATA, an external drive holder, and a few 1TB drives should cost less than $500.  Cobian backup will only need to copy the new and changed files after the first backup is completed and is free: http://www.cobiansoft.com/index.htm  It can also use VSS to get the files which are still open
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39242801
How about just a dedicated CHEAP cloud backup for just 1 of my servers? it has 30GB of data is running server 08 R2?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39244156
The link I sent you is $37 per month for 2 Terrabytes.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244175
This sort of thing is best handled at the storage level IMO. Are your files on a nas or San that can replicate? Either way, you setup another box at home or some other location and rsync or even robocopy to that. Corporate automated cloud stuff doesn't really exist on the cheap but you can easily do it yourself with a desktop computer somewhere else. You can even run owncloud or do a zfs snapshot rsync deal:
http://bnsmb.de/solaris/How%20to%20use%20ZFS%20and%20rsync%20to%20create%20a%20backup%20solution%20with%20versioning.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39298236
thanks guys let me review
0