Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Share point display

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I've got jpeg stored in my image library. I reference via HTML in HTML web part. The problem is that it shows great on some machine and others it shows as if its missing a file.  Any idea why or how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:Curt_Hasan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1500 total points
ID: 39224652
Hi,
which Sharepoint version and edition?
It could be either a permission issue (no read access on the image library) or an issue with alternate access mappings.
Which url did they use to open the page ? Is it the same as you use?
HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Curt_Hasan
ID: 39227922
Share point 2010. Same URL is being used.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39238962
As am alternative, have you tried using the Content Editor web part?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Curt_Hasan
ID: 39239060
Yes.  I'm actually using Content Editor web part
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39239128
You should be able to copy and paste a picture right into the web part when using IE
0