Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this a problem about net framework or is about graphic codecs??

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
First of all thanks a lot for all your help, you guys save me a lot of times

Now the problem

I finished another project using vb.net.

Until today this new software was installed in at least 12 laptops and 7 workstations.

This computers has from windows XP to windows 8.

This how the software looks:
example
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
But today I tried to install it in the computer of my boss and the interfase looks weird:
other example------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Do you know what is happend???

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:altariamx2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 39226722
Seems like it could be a combination of different screen resolution, and improper docking properties of containers and controls on the form.  That's my best guess given the info you've provided.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39226798
We have seen some small discrepancies between what's displayed on XP vs Win7 vs Win8.  They tend to be small things, but present nonetheless.  These discrepancies appear to be the result of minor differences in the implementation of the .NET Framework between the OSes.  That said, I've not seen any problems on the scale you show here.

Since you've tried this application on a variety of machines and operating systems, I would guess the problem is machine-specific.  Have someone else log in to your bosses machine to see if the problem persists, or if there's some user-specific setting that might be causing the problem.  If the problem seems user-specific, look at your bosses display settings and see if he's doing something with font sizes, etc, that might be causing the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altariamx2003
ID: 39233881
thanks a lot I think I found the problem

My boss customize his windows 7

When I change the property autoscalemode to font none, the program works a little better, but the font looks bigger than the usual

Do you know what i need to change now??
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39234517
There's no telling.  It's possible to tweak the XAML so changes in font size don't have such a big effect on the display, but it's intricate and time consuming, and will depend on what you're doing.  In short, there's no easy answer to this issue, other than maybe re-creating your boss' profile so that it has a default configuration.
0