Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect Outlook 2007 to Office 365

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
I can log onto outlook web access using my email address and send and receive emails from there. The address bar has pod#####.outlook.com for the owa as well as the exchange admin center. Is this the exchange server I setup in outlook? I know I have to setup the exchange proxy settings in the profile setup. What is the url address for that as well as the checkmarks I need to check and the authentication type?
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 750 total points
ID: 39224690
Check here you can set it up manually:

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/158/t/43450.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mumbaiexperts earned 750 total points
ID: 39224893
Hi,
 

Kindly follow the link and create the outlook profile.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/hot/archive/2012/02/06/how-to-manually-configure-outlook-office-365.aspx.

Thanks,
kishore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 39233770
funny I dont see the about option under help in the outlook page. The autodiscover will work as I have been told. However, at work we have active exchange server within the domain for another domain name. It wants to discover that one immediately when I setup a new profile.
0