Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i cannot install programs or remove because some procees of uninstall is stuck

Posted on 2013-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hello,
i'm tried to remove a program (fences) and the removal was stuck for hours so i hit the "cancel button"
now when i try to install or remove any other program the laptop tells me:
"another program is being installed, pls wait...."
i restart and it didnt help

my laptop is windows7 64b

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sikadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 800 total points
ID: 39224742
there are several option:
go to http://www.tune-up.com/and download tuneup utilities (trial for 15 days), use their uninstaller to remove it.
another option is your unistaller - http://www.ursoftware.com/ which do the same function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 39224836
this is the point ...i cant install anything...
he says : another installation is currently in progress, complete the installation and then try again...
and i dont know what to do..because no installation is REALLY in progress...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39224839
try the above programs and feedback
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 39224899
couldn't install http://www.tune-up.com/ it gave me the "another installation is currently in progress," message
the other one i installed successfully
but it does the same as i tried to remove fences manually trough the control panel
its running for 30 min now without doing anything (it probably run the windows program)...i will give it another 30 min
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39225210
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/program_install_and_uninstall/



Restart system and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1200 total points
ID: 39225655
Boot into safe mode.  Use system restore to restore your system to an earlier point (before you tried to uninstall fences).

If you don't have a restore point to go to, install the uninstaller program (the program that you could not install) from safe mode.
0