?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection - Start a program

Posted on 2013-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
I can successfully publish an application from the "Start a program" feature of Remote Desktop however, when I exit the Published Application (say for example Microsoft Word), the Remote Desktop session remains open.
 
Why does it not close the Remote Desktop Connection when I exit the Published Application? I would like it to close Remote Desktop session too.
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 1600 total points
ID: 39225092
Unfortunately you cannot do this using the "Start a program" feature, because essentially what you are doing is shellexecute the application after your desktop is displayed.  It no longer monitors the running application once it has launched it, and will not close the session just because you've closed the application.

What you're trying to achieve is being able to allow the people to run remote applications without establishing a remote desktop session, and this can be done using Remote Desktop Sesson Host..  You define the applications inside RemoteApp Manager, and from here people can access it either through the Remote Desktop Web Server, or via .RDP files which you can export from each application.

Essentially, you're implementing a proper Remote Desktop Environment, which of course requires additional licensing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 39228006
When I publish an application like so:

PA
If I close this application my RDP session looks like this:

RDP
And does not automatically close the RDP session.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 39228233
The "program" you are running is essentially a Windows Explorer shell command.  have you tried doing something like this instead:

Run your office application and pass the parameters of the filename to it rather than just the filename.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 39228459
There's nothing wrong with the command. The program is opening and functioning fine. When I close the application the RDP session is still running.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 400 total points
ID: 39229356
You're not technically "publishing" the application by launching the way you've configured.
Use the RemoteApp feature to publish. You'll get exactly what you're looking to do.  RemoteApp can be really easy to get going depending on your network & needs. In short, you choose an application to publish, then export a custom .RDP file to end users to launch OR instead export an .msi for them to run which would then add a special RDP icon on their desktop. Either way, it's still RDP but only launches that specific app in a window on their desktop so it appears to be locally running. End Users need RDP client 6.1 or greater (XP SP3 or greater by default has it or free download it from microsoft).

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/remoteapp-deploying-applications-made-easy/6224

Is this for Windows 2008 32 bit or Windows 2008 R2 64-bit ?

With the way you're calling the application, your RDP session won't close when you close the app. LesterClayton's initial response nailed it, "Unfortunately you cannot do this using the "Start a program" feature, because essentially what you are doing is shellexecute the application after your desktop is displayed.  It no longer monitors the running application once it has launched it, and will not close the session just because you've closed the application."
0