Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VM Windows server network disconnected once initiate a connection to shared folder

Posted on 2013-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi

I Manage to install Windows 2008 server into my VMWARE ESX5.1 . The problem now when i ping my gateway its a successful ping respond , once i get connection to shared folder on other server the network got disconnected . can you please help me to find the solution

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mohdimk
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39224886
did you use the VMXNET3 network interface?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohdimk
ID: 39224895
Just now I use it and it solve my problem
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39224904
It's recommend to always use the VMXNET3 interface.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845703
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0