Solved

need to configure pxe kickstart server for diffrent networks

Posted on 2013-06-06
6
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I have one issue need to resolve this - i want create a pxe kickstart server to automate the installation

but issue is this most of the servers are on diffrent network - so what could be the best way to configure so that

easy to automate the install OS on all type of network systems

pls help
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 39227415
The server doesn't care where the client is. Your problem here will be with the clients as they broadcast for the pxe server. You'll need a dhcp relay between the networks. How best to do that depends on what you have available. Some routers have the ability to do that, or you could use a linux box with a network interface on each network and use dhcrelay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39228277
Hi ,

Thanks for your info - but i am still confuse - please give me some more details on how to configure
or your linux box idea to resolve it - I have configured my pxe kickstart with dhcp just let me know what additonal task need to be done
to implement ..

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 39229431
The easiest and best solution is to configure the network routers to forward DHCP requests to your pxe server. All Cisco routers and most other routers have that feature. The other option is to install a Linux box with two network interfaces. One to the network where the pxe server is and the other to the network where the clients are and run dhcrelay on that box.

Things will be more complicated if the networks are already using DHCP and the DHCP server isn't the pxe server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39234726
configure dhcp relay agent/dhcp helper(cisco) at router end so it can accept and pass dhcp unicast request in order to get booted via pxe.

Cheers
SA
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 500 total points
ID: 39235072
in the cisco world, DHCP relay is named "IP HELPER".

Note that if your PXE service is running on the same host as a DHCP service (and thus you do have a "PXEClient" as DHCP option 60), you also have to forward UDP 4011 broadcasts to the DHCP/PXE server (in addition to standard DHCP/BOOTP broadcast packets on UDP 68 that standard DHCP relay will take care of).

More details in my article (be sure to read the comments too, and to mention if it helped you):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/A_2978-PXEClient-what-is-it-for-Can-I-use-PXE-without-it.html

and in this article from Microsoft:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771390.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39267667
Thank you so much - sorry for delay in reponse let me try and will update you all
0