Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Groups to install Apps

Posted on 2013-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hello,

I decided to create a group and add the user or the PC to install specific applications or update specific application.

but the problem i didn't need the app to uninstall the app when i remove the user or pc name from the group.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:fadyaz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39225076
Instead of adding the group of user to admin group you can apply gpo to deploy the appilcation:http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/f6fcb35f-bf1b-44ec-949d-dbffbe309192

Adding user to domain or local admin will not prevent user from uninstalling and installing the app also giving admin rights they can change other machine setting so the risk is high.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fadyaz
ID: 39225224
Thanks Sandeshdubey,

Thanks for your reply, can i deploy the app by using GPO without add admin permission to the users ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39225277
Yes there is no need to addd user to admin GPO.More on Group Policy Software Installation

See this:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738858(v=ws.10).aspx

How to use Group Policy to remotely install software in Windows Server 2008 and in Windows Server 2003:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hir0
ID: 39227333
Sandeshdubey I could be wrong but I think the OP was asking how to prevent the uninstallation of a an application if they are removed from the group used for GPO filtering.

The simplest way to prevent the uninstallation of the application is to make sure you uncheck the box "Uninstall this application when it falls out of the scope of management" in the software deployment GPO (deployment tab)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39228835
Uninstall this application when it falls out of the scope of management--Select this option if you want the application to be removed when users log on, or when computers start up, if they move to a site, domain, or organizational unit for which the application is not deployed.

More on installation options for applications in GPO see this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758940(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fadyaz
ID: 39231213
Thanks all for reply .

But any suggestion about the Software installation ?? should i create one GPO for all apps or for every application one GPO.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fadyaz
ID: 39231284
Hi Again,

I create for each application one GPO to install the apps per machine but i face a problem the machines already have installed old version from Chrome and Firefox. but when i create the GPO to install the last version. i tried to restart the machine many times but the Chrome and Firefox version still the old one.

I checked the machine and i found the GPO is applied on it. can any body help me on this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39231444
On the client computer check the event log you may get evidence to troubleshoot further .

Also apply single GPO in test OU and move the user / comouter to test OU to test the same instead of apply the GPO to all users/computer.Once test is sucessfully then apply at all users/computers.
0