Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mysql table with missing image field names

Posted on 2013-06-06
12
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I have a domain on the 1and1 server.

Two days ago I replaced some image field names because the original names were missing from the mysql database table.
After reinserting the image field names in the table I checked and found these were showing normally via the internet.

I checked today and those images are not showing on the internet and in fact the field names are missing again in the dbase table.

I checked the images are still in the /Images folder and they are there.

There are several hundred images listed in the table.

Two new records have been added recently and they both have missing (empty) imagefield entries.

The fields that are missing have a default image I wonder if this is doing something. The field missing image names are empty.

Has anyone any ideas what may be happening and how this problem can be solved?

Thank you

John Hardy
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39225131
Difficult without knowing more information.

I have several domains hosted at 1and1 where we have multiple tables storing image names - no problems.

The only issue we have had with images is the 1and1 server has the apache module for finding the closest name if the name requested does not match a file - so we were getting the wrong image showing because the real image had a spelling mistake and apache was finding another image as the closest match.

If data is dissappearing from your DB you need to check

a) Who has access to the db
b) Check all scripts that access the db and make sure none of them are causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39225155
Thanks Julian
As far as I know I am the only person having access to the db

Previously in my own investigations some images were appearing incorrectly.
On checking I found these new images had no permission and all sorts of images were  appearing I corrected the permisssion and the correct images appeared.

Whilst updating the permissions a warning script kept appearing  Images folder as follows.
Script
https://my.1and1.co.uk/xml/config/htdocs-controlpanel-app-webresource/script/engineng.js:57
1and1 said they wouls get the engineers to correct this?
Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1200 total points
ID: 39225214
Sounds like a 1and1 problem you should take it up with them.

Bottom line data dissappears out of a database when something takes it out.

Possible culprits (in order of most likely to least likely)

1. Your code
2. Someone with access to 1and1 control panel
3. Malicious code
4. A 1and1 error

I would raise with 1and1 support
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39225228
Thanks julian
I have raised with 1and1 and will let you know what if anything happens.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39225340
Please post a link to the URL that shows a "missing" image.  We need to see the generated HTML and the symptom as it exists in situ.

Please post the CREATE TABLE statement(s) that are in play.

Do you have access to phpMyAdmin so you can inspect the tables of the data base?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39225397
Hello Ray
url with missing images
https://my.1and1.co.uk/xml/config/htdocs-controlpanel-app-webresource/script/engineng.js:57

Not sure how to get CREATE TABLE statements

I used phpmyadmin on the 1and1.co.uk server  to re apply the image field names before they vanished again
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39225406
That URL won't help us it is behind a login ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39225481
Thanks Ray

but I cannot get you behind the login can I?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39225781
Not without giving us the login credentials ... (don't)
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 39226587
You can learn about SHOW CREATE TABLE here:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/show-create-table.html

You can learn more about how to use PHP and MySQL here (it's a good investment of both money and time):
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Web-Development-Edition/dp/0321833899

If there is no public-facing URL that will illustrate the problem, please consider setting one up.  We are experts but not mind readers and when we are made to guess at the symptoms, it reduces the likelihood that we will diagnose the problem.

Thanks and regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 200 total points
ID: 39227815
Two days ago I replaced some image field names because the original names were missing from the mysql database table.
After reinserting the image field names in the table I checked and found these were showing normally via the internet.

I checked today and those images are not showing on the internet and in fact the field names are missing again in the dbase table.

If your fields is right and image file is also there then check your image extension be sure that is .jpg or .JPG small letter or capital.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39233995
Thanks everyone for being so helpful.

Eventually I found my error.
My code, Julians suggestion to rectify.

I was trying to update images where no images existed on that page.

All seems stable now so hopefully that solves the problem
Regards

John
0