Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I use a Tripp Lite SU1500RTXL2UA Surge Protector for a home PC?

Posted on 2013-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
I currently have a APC XS 1300 [BX 1300 LCD].  It needs two batteries, and I can replace them for less than $90.

But someone is selling a used Tripp Lite  SU1500rtxl2ua rack UPS for $100.

I am out of my depth.  

Choices: 1) buy the Tripp Lite; 2) buy the two battaries; 3 upgrade the APC 1300.

I've had occasional loss of power and this summer I expect more of the same.
0
Comment
Question by:AFTerry
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EvilKnievel
EvilKnievel earned 750 total points
ID: 39225400
Hi,
the Tripp Lite seems to be the better option because of its capacity. You only need to know the age of the batteries of the Tripp Lite. Typically UPS batteries have a lifrespan of about 5 years. If the batteries are old then i would go by placing new batteries in the APC 1300.
Good luck on making that choice :)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 750 total points
ID: 39231230
Technically no issue at all.  The Tripplite is actually a really good UPS,  true sinewave output and online  double conversion.  The APC is a approximate sinewave output and is a line interactive UPS.  You can quickly google the difference,  bottom line is the Tripplite provides clean isolated power and when the power goes out there is no transfer time as it more or less runs off the battery all the time.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uninterruptible_power_supply

My guess would be that it probably does need new batteries as the first poster mentions.  Not a big deal if that is the case BUT it does take 4 12 volt 7 amp-hour batteries.  Twice as many as the APC (which is also why it can do roughly double the runtime on battery).  I think the APC uses the same size batteries.

List price for a branded 4 battery pack is around $300.  Though you can buy crap replacement batteries online for around $15-20 each,  $30-40 each for decent batteries maybe a bit less if you shop around.  (price for each battery,  so 4 x price to make up a replacement pack)

Here's some listings at radio shack for the type of battery you would need,
http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3517895&locale=en_US

You want a battery that is about 5.5 - 6 lbs (for this size),  lower weight means less lead = less battery lifetime.  Notice the cheapest one the UPG UB1280, is under 5 lbs.  I think I've seen these listed on Amazon for $10-15 and I would avoid them.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=11909410&locale=en_US

If there is nothing else wrong with the Tripplite it is a good deal.  Though you can replace your existing unit's batteries for only about $60 vs $100 plus maybe another $120 if you do need batteries for the Tripplite.  This is probably about what you would pay for a new line interactive UPS of similar capacity.  Note the Tripplite will still function as a isolation unit even without any batteries - just no power backup.
0