Solved

want to expand IP address in LAN

Posted on 2013-06-06
8
65 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
Dear All-

I have one of My LAN having IP range 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.254 . IP devices in LAN are increasing and we are in Need of more IP addresses . lots of devices have been given static IPs .. what is the easiest way to increase the range . I want to retain IP address given to current devices ..

Shamshad
0
Comment
Question by:Shamshad78
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Senthil Kumar
ID: 39225176
It depends on the subnet mask you are using. If you are using 255.255.255.0 as the subnet mask you can not extend and use L3 device in between to extend the IP address. Here you can have a different network to talk to the current IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shamshad78
ID: 39225182
Yes current Subnet Mask is 255.255.255.0 ..  what if i change subnet mask to 255.255.254.0 from DHCP server .. will it work ..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amaexchange
ID: 39225202
If you only change the subnet mask in DHCP all devices with static IP will have a problem until you change the mask for them to.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39225328
I did this with a watchguard firewall/router.  I made a second network on the watchguard and routed traffic through the watchguard and left everything else the same.

It was very easy to do and made my life a lot easier since smartphones, ipads, etc are eating up IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanJ
ID: 39225407
you can use secondary ip addresses if your gear allows for it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Senthil Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 39230995
Best way to have the second network without disturbing the existing one is to have a L3 device to route the request to the new network.
0