Solved

Renew Exchange Server 2010 ssl certificate with larger key length

Posted on 2013-06-06
8
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi

I need to renew the SSL on my exchange server but it currently has a 1024bit key length.

I have 80 external users connecting over https so cannot afford to just remove the cert and recreate a new one as presumably it will involve having to install the new cert on all the remote users?

If this is the case what are the steps to renew my current cert but with a larger key length.

thanks

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:timb551
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mumbaiexperts
ID: 39225489
Hi, kindly foloow the below links and increase the key size first and then renew the certificates.Increase the key size with the help of the below mentioned articles

http://www.geocerts.com/support/iis_upgrade_key_size,
https://support.quovadisglobal.com/KB/a88/how-to-increase-your-csr-key-size-on-microsoft-iis.aspx.

Once complete the above process renew the certificate with the help of this article.
http://exchangepedia.com/2008/01/exchange-server-2007-renewing-the-self-signed-certificate.html

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39225546
Im using iis7 is there a guide for that or do I need to try and follow as best I can to the iis6 one.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39227356
Don't bother with IIS.
Do the certificate request through Exchange 2010 using its wizard and complete the request on Exchange as well.
Until you enable the certificate, nothing will change for the clients.
That is the safest way.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39228348
Do you mean create a new request through exchange? rather than a renewal.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39228456
Correct.
That will mean putting all of the information in again, but that will allow you to do the request in such a way that it doesn't interfere with the live certificate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39228463
But when i swap to the new one will i need to install the new cert on all the clients that currently connect.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39228467
No.
That is why you use a commercial trusted certificate, because you don't have to install it on the clients. It is the same certificate type as used by your Bank, Amazon et al. They don't require you to install their certificate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39228469
ok thats great, thanks
0