Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking components disabled - Windows Vista

Posted on 2013-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Greetings,

I have a win vista machine with a problem with its networking components.

In device manager the lan and wifi adapters show exclamanation points and then for status say "the device is not working properly because windows cannot load the drivers required"

There are also 8 "6TO4 Adapter" listed that I cannot get rid of.  It doesn't look normal.

I suspected the machine had spyware and it did.  But now I still can't make any headway on restoring the wired or wireless networking.

It shows the same in safe mode as well.

Thanks for any insight.

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39225364
Are you on an 802.1x compliant network?
Is this a x64  bit OS on this machine?

It sounds like you had this working before or the 6 to 4 adapters wouldn't be there (explained later). If so, I have noticed some of my machines get both wireless and wired network apapter bindings mixed up. I had to reset the IP stack and Winsock to get them functional again. Out of over 10000 machines, only a handful experienced this problem.

The 6 to 4 adapters are called a teredo tunnel, and nothing to be alarmed about. As long as you use IPv6 on an IPv4 network, they will reappear, if you delete them.

It looks like you are trying to run IPv6 on your IPv4 network. Every time you turn on your computer a new adapter could appear to try and encapsolate IPv6 traffic in an IPv4 packet and another 6-4 adapter will appear.

What is a Teredo Tunnel:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teredo_tunneling
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39225421
To correct your regular wired and wireless networking, try running System File Checker.

Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained from the first run. Restart the computer after this.

If no luck, can you restore to a prior point?

If the virus did enough damage, you may have to re-install Vista. In this event, consider moving on to Windows 7.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39225511
Can you restore it to the day from 'System Restore' when it was working perfectly fine?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39228193
maybe easier - and faster -to do a fresh install, or factory reset on the system
AFTER a proper backup !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39229207
Did restoring work?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 39234662
file scan didn't do it.  But rolling back was successful.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39234684
@skykuhl - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.

..... Thinkpads_User
0