[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Browser DLL Injecting + Actions - possible ?

Posted on 2013-06-06
13
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Hi expert ppl,

First, I DON'T need the specific source code, I just want to know if its possible some actions that I want to do, and how, in some steps, thats all :)   - and i think all of these will be resolved with dll injecting but I want to know for sure...
                                             What I want to do :


1. - get the current webpage URL , the user is watching.

2. - start a specific webpage in the same browser window and switch to its tab.

3. - verify if the user clicked in a specific point with the left mouse button.

4. - get the client coordinates of the browser's window, ( coords of where the webpage starts to be dispayed in the browser window ) because no matter what size has the browser window, I want to move the mouse and click everytime on the same specific point on the webpage, no matter if the browser's window is bigger or smaller.

Can this be done ? And if so, then how ? Via dll injecting into the browser ? I want to work for Chrome,Firefox,IE,and Opera on Windows XP, 7,8 also. I just want to know if its possible - thanks alot !
0
Comment
Question by:AlexMert
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 39230181
ok , my opinion, I would think that because you list the browsers  "Chrome,Firefox,IE,and Opera" wid several different OS, that a method for "
1. - get the current webpage URL , the user is watching." in IE would be much different for Firefox and Chrome, and also method 2. So the short answer is "NO". But make no mistake with skill and time almost anything can be accomplished in software development. but I would not support this, as I hate it when some developer takes control of my computer actions, as If they are in charge and not me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexMert
ID: 39230406
Thanks for your oppinion @Slick812 , and no I don't want to control the computer of anyone , I just need to make a program for a bunch of persons and sell it and I really need to do those functions properly, thats why Im asking if its possible, because if it is , then Ill go to pay a good programmer to do this
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39230827
Well if such a thing is going to work I think AV would have to be disabled, because the action you describe would be detected as a virus containing browser hijacking code.  The users would have to work without AV.  Might be useful in a closed environment but if you set AV options to allow it, it is a matter of time before a hacker comes up with a mimic for it that trashes the user's computer.

If you can sell something with that big a security risk, then I guess all you need to do is find an insurance company willing give you liability insurance knowing there is a 100% certainty that you will get sued at some point.

Cd&
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AlexMert
ID: 39231263
Wow didn't know that... but there are tons of programs that uses dll injection even in browser, also I can put a ToS that youll need to accept , and they can put it on the white list in the AV if theres any problem. But you didn't respond mainly to my problem :(
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39231759
Well if you know of programs that are doing this from a web page, perhaps you should contact the authors and see if they are willing to share or sell you the code you need.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexMert
ID: 39231849
What do you mean "doing this from a web page" ? I want to do this from a software not any web page exploits loll. And I know coders, but I want first to know if its possible thats why Im even asking here
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39231875
I want to work for Chrome,Firefox,IE,and Opera on Windows XP, 7,8 also.

???

I have no idea what you want.  Some kind of external control?  A monitor?  

Everything in your requirement is about actions in the browser and in order to detect browser activity your code must either be interfaced with the browser, or be integrated at the OS level to detect browser activity, and send privileged instructions. However I am not certain you can get it to work without installing some kind of hook in the browser.

On a closed lan maybe with enough time and money... across the net not unless you can convince the user to install it as some kind of value added addon.  Cross-browser will required multiple version to work at that primitive a level.  

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexMert
ID: 39231901
No no remote control, as I said I want to be able to do what Ive said in that list from the OP , As I said , maybe it is possible only by injecting a dll in the browser's process- or yes, a low level window hook. So I don't know it is possible to do those tasks ? :

1. - get the current webpage URL , the user is watching.

2. - start a specific webpage in the same browser window and switch to its tab.

3. - verify if the user clicked in a specific point with the left mouse button.

4. - get the client coordinates of the browser's window, ( coords of where the webpage starts to be dispayed in the browser window ) because no matter what size has the browser window, I want to move the mouse and click everytime on the same specific point on the webpage, no matter if the browser's window is bigger or smaller.

Thankyou
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39231932
So I don't know it is possible to do those tasks

Exactly; and the only way you are going to find out is to spend a lot of money trying; or if what you say about knowing a lot of programs that do it you should just be able to buy something.  As it stands the security model of browsers is going to be in the way, because a browser is designed to specifically prevent the kind of thing you want to do without the explicit permission of the user.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 39231961
OK, from some experience in Windows programming, it is posible to set up a service that operates in the "background" to monitor "keyboard" and "mouse" activity (for instance a "clipboard" program to change the Windows default "clipboard" options), however I know that due to increased "security" concerns, altering the behavior of "browsers" can cause the AV to alert for "ATTACK", maybe even the window OS to block it. But it is also possible to have the administrator to "give permission" to some programs to so more stuff. But the programming here can git complex!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexMert
ID: 39232203
@COBOLdinosaur, you misunderstood me, I said that I know programs that does dll injection in browser and such to do certain tasks and are legit programs, so the 'security' and such is no problem, also I will tell the users to give full permition for the program to run and also add it to WHITE-LIST on their AV so no problem at all ! Trust me , I just want to know if are possible the tasks I want to do, as I know, to read the input box of a window , i must first do a system hook with a injected dll. I don't know if it is possible to get the web page client coordinates of the browser's window and how to start a new site in the current browser window... please any help, thanks !
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39233088
As has previously been stated given enough time and enough money anything is possible.  Source code for Firefox is easily obtained as it is open source and reasonably well documented.  I have never looked at the source for Chrome, but I believe it is also available open source.  IE source is not available, but there are certified Microsoft OEMs who have technical access to the internal hooks.

What you want to do is so intrusive and creates such huge security hole that I cannot see any sane security Admin agreeing to allow it.  

I don't see how you can take the level of control you are specifying without modifying the internals of the browser to change the interrupt priorities for the event handler without impairing normal operations.

I don't know how you disable security restrictions in such a way that you do not create a super-privileged  process that can be used to issue malicious commands.  

80% of serious hacking attacks come from behind the firewall and what you are proposing is that the security admin create a situation where they install a virus behind the firewall with privileged access.  The controls necessary to protect the system will have to be extensive.

I don't think you understand how intrusive and dangerous this thing would be.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39233317
@  AlexMert  , this series of comments is now going in circles, you have been told that  this is Possible to do, and may require much effort to implement in several different browsers,
you ask - "I don't know if it is possible to get the web page client coordinates of the browser's window", , this is NOT difficult to do in windows OS and the programmers API, you can git a list of all "Visible" gui programs and their "reference" or "handle" and get the one for IE and then git display info like 'minimized', width, height, and position of the window,

Also the developed programs like IE and Firefox, have a  OS programmers API to get info, and do things, I remember being able to open a web address in IE with the programmers API access to a running IE window.

SO, yes someone with experience in Windows OS programming CAN DO what you say you want done, I would think All of it.

you finalize with - "please any help, thanks !"
if you do NOT specify what this Help would have in it, you may go in circles here.

Please consider closing this question, it is unlikely that others will comment here now.
You may go to a EE area such as the "C++ code" or "windows programming" (this has nothing to do with WEB it is all programming) , , ,and ask a question something like -
"Please tell me how difficult it would be to create a program in the Windows OS for a running program of IE and Firefox to -
1. - get the current webpage URL , the user is watching.

2. - start a specific webpage in the same browser window and switch to its tab.

3. - verify if the user clicked in a specific point with the left mouse button on that tab page.

4. - get the client coordinates of the browser's window, ( coords of where the webpage starts to be dispayed in the browser window ) because no matter what size has the browser window, I want to move the mouse and click everytime on the same specific point on the webpage, no matter if the browser's window is bigger or smaller.
    OR  programmatic function from it's API to do the mouse click in the tab that I placed in it.


you may should not mention the DLL injection at the start, as this will prejudice many devs to ways of thinkin that may not help you, as you have seen with COBOLdinosaur.

Be sure to tell them that you are NOT a coder, because they will talk in programmers language and may not be much for you to clearly understand.
0