Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

why do i have 2 x win 7 laptop profiles

Posted on 2013-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
hi, i am running a windows 2003 domain network

qns1.  can anyone tell me what i have done to get 2 x win7 laptop profiles showing and what i can do to put it right as it appears i have some intermitant dns sync issues causing gpo issues as my domain account is logging on with a partial profile ?
file-server-2-x-win-7profile-fol.docx
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39225378
You can delete both profiles. They will be recreated the next time.

But before that, take care of folders like desktop, favorites, my documents etc.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39227636
frankc may be a windows prior to vista profile
frankc.v2 is profile newer than vista

v2 profiles are used in newer operating systems
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39228540
Hi,

Check this out!'

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=16463

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39230024
hi virastar, thanks that url was useful explanation!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

step 1

however what i did was delete both 'domain user accounts' from fileprintserver successfully and now also removed win 7 laptop and domain account from domain and created a new one.

step 2

added laptop back to domain by itself

step 3

created new domain user account
added profile path manually into account
moved both laptop and account into gpo

step 4

logged onto domain with win 7 laptop successfully

step 5

accessed fileprintserver and confirmed now only one profile account

all good

normally i would use xp so never had a problem, but what i found was i would first follow the above steps and logon to the domain first of all with no profile path in place.

then i would log off domain from laptop and then move domain account and laptop inside ou/gpo in aduc

then log back onto domain via laptop which i think was the reason for ending up with 2 profiles.

so at least that 'url' gives some sort of explanation.

appreciated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39230031
due to comments from specific expert i believe it made sense to allocate all points, only in this case!!


appreciated
0