Solved

Running python

Posted on 2013-06-06
11
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi,

Is is possible to run python code under visual studio 2010?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 84 total points
ID: 39225304
If you install IronPython, an implementation of Python that targets the CLR.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 39225319
I have already downloaded but I can I use it under VS2010?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gelonida
gelonida earned 83 total points
ID: 39225390
Python has basically nothing to do with Visual Studio.

It is a separate programming language not bound to any Integrated Development Environment (IDE)

If you mean with 'running under Visual Studio' being able to call windows functions, then you should look at Python's windows bindings:
You have Python modules (win32), which allow to call windows functionality.

You can also write DLLs with visual studio and call them from Python with the module ctypes or by creating a Python wrapper.

To use VisualStudio as IDE wouldn't be a good idea. For this you can use any of the existing Python IDE's or just a simple editor.

In order to avoid any misinterpretation of your question.

What exactly do you understand with "running under VisualStudio"?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gelonida
ID: 39225393
As far as I know, but I didn't check recently. IronPython is no more really supported, so perhaps not the best way to go.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39225534
@gleonida

From http://blog.ironpython.net/, Wednesday, May 15, 2013
On behalf of the IronPython team, I'm happy to announce the first alpha release of IronPython 2.7.4.
Unless they stopped supporting it this month, I suppose that would indicate they are still supporting it  ; )
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39225542
It's been a while since I've had IronPython installed on a machine (and I can't do so at work), but IIRC you may need to actually start a Python project in Visual Studio. Once you do that, I believe you will have access to a REPL interpreter via one of the windows--can't remember which one, unfortunately. I'm not sure if you can open the REPL without creating a Python project.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39225548
In browsing through the blog a bit futher, you *may* need to also install Python Tools for Visual Studio.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:clockwatcher
clockwatcher earned 83 total points
ID: 39225962
Here's a walkthrough for installation and use on VS2010.  

http://ironpython.net/tools/IronPython-Tools-for-Visual-Studio-Walkthrough.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gelonida
ID: 39226312
@kaufmed

Thanks for the clarification.
It seems I rememeber badly an announcement one or two years ago
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39226654
@gelonida

No worries. I think at one point it was that way.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 39241471
Thanks
0