[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do you know a PHP report generation class (that uses templates) ?

Posted on 2013-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi Experts!

Do you know a PHP report class  that could generate (or at least facilitate in some manner) the creation report templates like Crystal Reports does f.e. ?

Here na example of what I mean
img001
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39225470
May be there is some other method but why don't you try to manage it in html page or better to save it as pdf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39228634
Hello

In fact the result is a report with group divisions that is usually saved in PDF format.
But first some DB activity is needed.
(The print I post is a VFP example)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39268820
As I already write you can use your custom design and template only using a screenshot we can not explain all of your requirements, on the basis of above image you can see phpclasses.org http://www.phpclasses.org/package/4992-PHP-Generate-reports-from-database-query-results.html I hope you will understand how to implement the class.

Best of Luck!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 39270434
http://www.eclipse.org/birt/phoenix/

You design your report in Eclipse. Then upload it to your server (it must be running tomcat) I know. Then you can call that report from your php application you can send the parameters to the report through the query string:

/myreport.birt?param=var&param2=var2

Here you have the project, its a symfony 1.4 plugin: https://github.com/juanmf/sfPlugins/tree/master/reportPlugin

Have a look at siwapp.org, it is opensource invoicing application based on Symphony Framework, it is in early beta but very promising.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39274603
Thank you for the assistance and wishes.
0