Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 ActiveSync contacts disappearing from iPhone

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
We are having an issue where contacts are disappearing from the owner's iphone.  Apparently this was "fixed" before but of course like every other thing that was "fixed" before me he doesn't remember what was done.

I've never had this issue before at my previous jobs (in much bigger environments) so I'm lost on this.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39225381
icloud account was set up to sync the contacts ? if yes then turn off icloud contact sync.
then turn off Exchange contact sync..

after turn off both, only turn on exchange contacts sync and verify
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 39226148
I am now getting reports it's happening on either iPhones, and at least 1 iPad.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 0 total points
ID: 39256576
Problem was with third party synchronization software they have been running on the exchange server.

iCloud was affecting calendars though, so thatnks for that.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike
ID: 39269075
Code2 Exchange Sync was the issue.
0