Solved

VMWare View

Posted on 2013-06-06
23
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-24
Hi,

How do I add VDI's to a pool in VMWare View?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 9
  • 9
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 39225428
checkout this Walkthrough

VMware View install

http://paulslager.com/?p=572
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39225692
Thanks for the info, although I am looking for one to add and remove from an existing VDI pool?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39225701
You should be able to just edit the pool in the View manager and change the max number of desktops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39225717
Okay, thanks; i did add one, but do I create a new desktop in VSphere, or use the template showing under vmware view pool properties to create the vm?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39225742
Template in VMware View.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39225759
We use non-persistent desktops and if I need to increase or decrease for some reason, I just edit the pool and View takes care of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39225826
The one pool has 12 as number of powered on desktops, although only 7 are in the inventory.  How can I get it to push another desktop to the pool?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39225880
When someone logs on requesting another desktop will be cloned.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39225900
That wouldn't seem to make sense. Edit the pool in the View manager and in the editor go to the Provisioning settings.  The number listed in Max desktops should be the number that View creates in sphere.  The number in spare - powered on desktops is just that, the number that are powered up either being used or ready to go. This number can't be any higher than what's in the Max number field. So, for example, I have one pool that has a max of 30 and a spare of 15. This means that View creates 30, but only 15 are powered on initially. Obviously as users log on more desktops are powered up.  If I want View to create more or less, I change the number in the Max number field and View either increases or decreases that number in vSphere.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39225912
If you opt to NOT provision them all at once then you won't get the 30 right away... I do provision them all up front. And the other expert is correct, when another user needs a desktop and the max hasn't been reached, it will spin up a new one if you didn't provision them all up front.   But it won't make more than the max that is set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39226029
Okay, thanks, let me try this.  Also there are a few in error state, is there a way to remove those that have failed?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39226078
You can locate them in View Manager in the Desktop area, highlight them and there's a button that lights up above the list that says Delete or Remove... can't remember which. That should take them out of the mix and View will build new ones to replace them according to the settings we've talked about above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39226160
I did delete one, but it did not recreate when users logged in for some reason.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39226183
Check all your settings in View manager as we have discussed. It may be expected behavior. Let's say you have a max of 20 desktops and 10 powered on. But you do NOT have them set to all provision up front. If you have 8 total and 2 available and someone logs onto one of the available ones, then there's no reason for View to make a new one at this time.  If you do as I do and have them all provisioned up front, then once you delete one, View should very shortly make a new one.  What determines all this is your settings and what's available for use and what's in use.  Also, check on the pool to make sure that provisioning is enabled.  Sometimes that gets turned off and then nothing new will be provisioned no matter what.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39226456
Looks like the only setting not enabled is provisioning enabled after selecting it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39226475
OK, that's key to provisioning more desktops. With that running View should make desktops according to the other settings for that pool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39226642
Okay, it added them, how long does it take to create?  They are in the customizing status but have been taking about an hour.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39226670
In my environment that would be a long time, but it truly depends on your resources; most importantly your disks, but CPU and RAM are also involved. "slow" disks can make it a seriously long process. As long as they haven't erred out, they're probably building OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39228852
It did end up completing, although it did not add the vm to the domain.  I did add it manually but recieve an error in VMWare view that it was not added to the domain.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39228875
Is the master that you're building this from on the domain? I always join the master to the domain and then when View builds the clones, they are also added to the domain.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39228908
if you use Sysprep or QuickPrep, they should be ready and added to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39233595
Actually, the image does not work.  Is it possible to add in a new image to the pool?
0