Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop screen not loading after restart

Posted on 2013-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Have a hp laptop. it comes on great and runs well. However if you restart it, it will not load laptop screen. It will work on an external monitor. If you leave it off for 10 minutes it will load screen when you turn it back on.
0
Comment
Question by:gpsocs
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39225479
It looks like your screen is going bad.  If it's still under warranty go that route, otherwise you will have to determine if it's worth the cost of replacing the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 39225498
Just now after working on drivers etc in safe mode off of external it shut down then restarted and lcd worked.. I am wondering if its more like a motherboard issue
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39225658
You have to contact HP service center it may be an hardware issue (screen got hot due to any lose connection).

Have you tried to check by closing the LED 1~2 times when the screen goes off?

Better to log a complain with HP and let them work on it. If its in warranty.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39226668
If it was a systemboard issue, you would have the same behavior with an external monitor attached.

To rule out a software/driver issue try booting with a "live" version of Linux.

http://www.ubuntu.com/download

And see how it behaves.  If it works all day long then you'll know it's software/driver, if it has the same problem you will know for sure it's hardware.

Again as it seems to work fine with an external monitor but has issues when using the built-in LCD I would go with the screen being bad.

Is this system still under warranty?  Also, how old is the system?  Answering these questions will help alot in the advice we will give.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39228243
is it a dv 6000, orDV9000 series one?
these are known for heat problems on the video chip

in such a case, cleaning out the laptop from dust is a first start
reflowing can help : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bnkQNmKauEc

you'll find a lot of these on the net!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 39231018
I agree with nobus.
But shine a bright light at the screen to see if you can see any video it could  be invertor.
Pleas see my article on how to test invertor.
Invertor Tutorial
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39266026
what was the solution gpsocs?
0