Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best ap for transferring itunes music to a new Laptop - Laptop hdd died

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I have all my itunes on my iphone
Hdd on laptop died

How can I transfer from iphone to new Laptop?

Best ap?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39225508
Do you mean you have your music on the iPhone and you want to transfer it to the new laptop?

If yes you can try apps like Sharepod

or ifunbox
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 39227476
Are all your music purchased from Itunes?  You'll need to authorize the computer first and you'll have the option to download purchased apps / music.

If not, you can enable 'use as disk' in Itunes so that you can view your device as a harddrive and copy files manually from there.  You can refer below

http://www.ilounge.com/index.php/articles/comments/copying-music-from-ipod-to-computer/P1

Senuti is a pretty good 3rd party app as well in addition to the previous poster.
http://www.fadingred.com/senuti/download/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nasirb
ID: 39267255
You can also use the copytrans software where you can copy all the data from your iphone/ipod to your new computer. http://www.copytrans.net/copytransmanager.php

Once you copy everything, add the same to the itunes on the new computer and sync. No data loss should occur.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39270829
Thanks
0