Solved

yahoo account into thunderbird

Posted on 2013-06-06
6
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
is it possible to open yahoo mail in thunderbird?

is there any restrictions for any webmail to be opened in thunderbird?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:akitsupport
akitsupport earned 100 total points
ID: 39225501
The following link may be of use when trying to configure Yahoo in Outlook.

http://help.yahoo.com/kb/index?page=content&y=PROD_MAIL_CLASSIC&locale=en_US&id=SLN3286
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 100 total points
ID: 39225503
check here
http://help.yahoo.com/kb/index?page=content&y=PROD_MAIL_CLASSIC&locale=en_US&id=SLN3286

To set up your Yahoo! Mail account in Mozilla Thunderbird Version 3:

    From the File menu | select File | New.
    Select Mail Account.
    - "Mail Account Setup" opens.
    Fill in your account details as follows:
    - Your Name: Type your name as you'd like it to appear in email (for example, Jo Bloggs).
    - Email address: Type your full Yahoo! Mail Plus email address (for example, jo.bloggs@yahoo.com)
    - Password: Enter your Yahoo! Mail account password.
    Select Next or Continue, depending upon your operating system.
    - Thunderbird will display settings for your account.
    Select Manual Setup.
    On the "Server Settings" page:
    - Server Name: Change the Server Name to pop.mail.yahoo.com (with or without "plus." at the beginning, depending on your account type).
    - Incoming User Name: Ensure that the Incoming User Name is your Yahoo! ID (your email address without the "@yahoo.com" at the end).
    - To leave email on the server: If you want to leave your mail on the server after you have downloaded it, select Leave messages on server and Until I delete them.
    Scroll down to the bottom of the left column of the "Account Settings" window and select Outgoing Server (SMTP)
    In the right half of the pane, select the Yahoo! Mail SMTP server.
    Select Edit.
    - The "SMTP Server" window opens.
    Make any settings changes that are needed:
    - Server Name: Change the Server Name to smtp.mail.yahoo.com (with or without "plus." at the beginning, depending on your account type).
    - Port: Use port 465 with SSL or port 587 with SSL/TLS.
    - Check the Use name and password checkbox.
    - User Name: Ensure that the User Name is your Yahoo! ID (your email address without the "@yahoo.com").
    - Connection Security: Ensure that the Connection Security is SSL/TLS for Outgoing SMTP server.
    Select OK to save and close.
    Select OK again to close the "Account Settings" window.

You are now set up to send and receive Yahoo! Mail using Thunderbird
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 39225592
I think Yahoo must be a Premium Account for Outlook to access it. It is quite possible that the same restriction applies to Thunderbird.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39226610
thanks.

would you know if gmail has such restrictions?
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 39226701
A standard Gmail account allows you to use Outlook to access it. I have done that for clients. So then, since you can use Outlook with Gmail, I assume that Thunderbird will also work just fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 100 total points
ID: 39228034
Thunderbird works fine with GMail for me. For Yahoo, maybe the developers were smart enough to block any use of Yahoo accounts. (Just kidding! ...mostly.)

Tom
0