Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with IF statement

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
The below IF statement is not working as I need it to be

=IF(H2<10/29/2012,"Pre","Post")

What I need to do is check the date in H2 and if it is less than 10/29/2012 then return Pre, else return Post.
The date formating for H2 = xx/xx/xxxx
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 39225485
10/29/2012 won't be recognised as a date like that,  try either

=IF(H2<"10/29/2012"+0,"Pre","Post")

or better to use unambiguous DATE function like this

=IF(H2<DATE(2012,10,29),"Pre","Post")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Teknodok earned 1000 total points
ID: 39225502
=IF(H2<DATEVALUE("10/29/2012"),"Pre","Post")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39225535
both great answers
thank you
0