Solved

SSL Certificates, IIS 7.0, Windows 2008

Posted on 2013-06-06
6
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
For my web site I use relational file structure but there are a few instances where I use the fully qualified domain URL.  I think when I apply the SSL to a folder that is using a relastional link from a web page the browser will automatically convert to the https://.  In the case of the FQD name I would have to manually change those links to https://

Is this correct or am I wrong how to handle the FQD links and those relational links?
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39227811
The SSL applies to the site and not to folders.
You can configure a folder to require SSL.

If you want certain folder to only be accessed via a secure connection, setup a virtual folder with the same name as the folder pointing to the same folder as its root and there within the security to, you can require that access be only through SSL.

Any reference to this folder from any document outside this folder must be by way of https://yourdomainname/folder
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39227843
The browser is not going to automatically redirect to https.  You have to do that in code on the site.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 39228749
so are you saying if it's just a file I am pointing to the URL on my side that points to that file has to be changed from http   to https after I set up the SSL certificate on the server and apply that to the folder where the files resides.?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39228894
The certificate goes to the entire site and not the folder.  The "virtual folder" that points to the same folder has to have its security settings adjusted to require access via SSL only in order to prevent non-encrypted access.

Though you can not easily require SSL access to a single file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 39229203
https://yourdomainname/folder

Scenario, I have a secured folder with SSL.  The user then tries to access a file in that folder and he is authorized to view the file.  You are saying that my web page that has this link on it will have to have https://domain/foldername/filename for them to see the file.

So I do have to use the FQD name in the link to display the file to the user instead of how I do it now with http://folder/filename  where the actual server knows that the file is using the http: extension.

I am trying to understand from a web development stand point how to handled my links when the file is in a SSL protected folder.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39229267
Http://folder/filename is not valid
You may mean http:/folder/filename
You can try https:/folder/filename
But to your question, yes if you are accessing your site via http and need the user to access a secured resource, you must use a complete https://yourdomain/folder/filename as a link to the file.
0