Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get all unique constraints in database

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I'd like to get all unique constraints in database for all tables) and like to get result in below format:

SchemaName, TableName, UniqueConstraintName, ColumnName

How to achieve it? Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 668 total points
ID: 39225556
Here's a start...

SELECT
      OBJECT_NAME(OBJECT_ID) AS NameofConstraint,
      SCHEMA_NAME(schema_id) AS SchemaName,
      OBJECT_NAME(parent_object_id) AS TableName,
type_desc AS ConstraintType
FROM sys.objects
WHERE type_desc LIKE '%CONSTRAINT'
GO
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Asim Nazir
Asim Nazir earned 668 total points
ID: 39225567
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bhavesh Shah
Bhavesh Shah earned 664 total points
ID: 39225596
Same query given by jimhorn

SELECT 
      OBJECT_NAME(OBJECT_ID) AS NameofConstraint,
      SCHEMA_NAME(schema_id) AS SchemaName,
      OBJECT_NAME(parent_object_id) AS TableName,
type_desc AS ConstraintType
FROM sys.objects
WHERE type_desc in ('PRIMARY_KEY_CONSTRAINT','UNIQUE_CONSTRAINT')

Open in new window

0