Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

uuencode

Posted on 2013-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
In the below shell, I wanted to know what is this uuencode doing..please help !

uuencode  $tradehome/$log/offset_trade.csv  $tradehome/$log/offset_trade.csv | /usr/ucb/mail -s "OFFSET TRADE EXCEPTION" ODSOffsetTradeExceptions@caxton.com



#!/bin/ksh -xve
# 01/26/01 SV  removed the Count(1) from the table
date
#rm   $tradehome/$log/offset_trade.csv
#touch  $tradehome/$log/offset_trade.csv
#chmod 777 $tradehome/$log/offset_trade.csv
echo "Started loading offset_trade_exception \n"
sqlplus -s $odsuser/$odspass <<!
whenever oserror  exit failure
whenever sqlerror exit failure
--
exec offset_trade_excep
--
!
echo "Finished Loading offset_trade_exception\n"
uuencode  $tradehome/$log/offset_trade.csv  $tradehome/$log/offset_trade.csv | /usr/ucb/mail -s "OFFSET TRADE EXCEPTION" ODSOffsetTradeExceptions@caxton.com
date

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:d27m11y
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tsnirone
tsnirone earned 750 total points
ID: 39226208
Seems the file:

$tradehome/$log/offset_trade.csv

gets encoded to itself (overwrite)

before it gets sent to that email adress with a subject of "OFFSET TRADE EXCEPTION"

In short: Its a formatting thing done to ensure that the receiver of the email can actually read the file sent.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uuencoding

Hope this helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 39226862
Is it used to convert Binary to ASCII.. is that what it is doing here ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tsnirone earned 750 total points
ID: 39226906
Yes.

"Uuencoding is a form of binary-to-text encoding that originated in the Unix program uuencode, for encoding binary data for transmission over the uucp mail system." (from wiki)

:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 39226942
understood..
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39227621
man uuencode
NAME
     uudecode, uuencode -- encode/decode a binary file

SYNOPSIS
     uuencode [-m] [-o output_file] [file] name
     uudecode [-cips] [file ...]
     uudecode [-i] -o output_file [file]

DESCRIPTION
     The uuencode and uudecode utilities are used to transmit binary files over transmission mediums that do not support other than
     simple ASCII data.

     The uuencode utility reads file (or by default the standard input) and writes an encoded version to the standard output, or
     output_file if one has been specified.  The encoding uses only printing ASCII characters and includes the mode of the file and
     the operand name for use by uudecode.
0