Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SweetPacks Infection

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-15
Hello Everyone - I have a older Workstation running XP that has contracted the SweetPacks Malware. I've checked everything Add/Remove Programs, Resetting the IE browser, Disabled the program through MSCONFIG, Disabled the program in Search Provides, Etc. So what I need now is how I can finish up by cleaning this out of the registry. Can't seem to find anything helpful online.

Also ran the lastest version of Malewae bytes.

Can someone send me the instructions on how to clean up the rest through the registry.

Thanks,

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JimArter
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39226110
it might be easier to backup important files and reload the OS.  That will take care of it.  I know it is a lot of work but so is trial and error trying to fix something like this.  I have actually spent more time trying to clean up a virus than i spent reloading the system.  so from my experience i don't waste to much time trying to "clean up" to no avail, instead just rebuild.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1500 total points
ID: 39226176
This page suggests using AdwCleaner, which removes Adware products like SweetPacks and their registry entries:
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-sweetpacks-toolbar/

You can download AdwCleaner here:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

HitmanPro also removes Malware registry entries:
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/malwareremoval#malwareremoval


If you really want to do it manually, this page has a list of files and registry entries to remove:
http://windowsproblemshelpcenter.blogspot.com/2013/04/step-by-step-to-manually-remove.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 39269726
You can download AdwCleaner here:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

Gets you to a downloader that tried to install more adware
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JimArter
ID: 39494521
Sorry for the delay on this guys. I was able to remove any related programs through control panel and then did a regedit and cleaned out all instances of sweetpacks and it hasn't sufaced again.
0