Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression help

Posted on 2013-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I am using this regex in my code to validate the length of the entered data before allowing the user to submit the page.

^[a-zA-Z0-9\-\s]{11,23}

The characters can be alphanumeric, but needs to be either 11 or 23 in length. The example above allows anything between 11 and 23. I have been looking for about an hour for an example to do this, but can't seem to get it right.

Can someone help me adjust this so that my users can only enter 11 or 23 characters?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Miller
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39225675
^([a-zA-Z0-9\-\s]{11})|([a-zA-Z0-9\-\s]{23})$
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39225720
Alternatively:
^[a-zA-Z0-9\-\s]{11}(?:[a-zA-Z0-9\-\s]{12})?$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39225730
You mean {23} not {12}?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 39225733
I had to put the 23 in the first part of the clause, but other than that it is awesome! I didn't know that I could use the pipe (|) command as an OR in regex.

Any idea why it works like below, but no the other way around? Maybe because with the more restrictive clause in the front it doesn't process the second correctly?

^([a-zA-Z0-9\-\s]{23})|([a-zA-Z0-9\-\s]{11})$

Thanks for the quick help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39225761
I don't see a reason why it would not work, do you have a sample output? You can try kaufmed's as well, both should work.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 39225844
I didn't see kaufmed's reply until I submitted my response or I would have tried it too and split the points.

I am using it to validate user input on a textbox in the markup page to make sure they are following established business rules. I am also validating in the code behind, but I am trying to give them visible feedback as they type so it can be corrected as it is entered.

<asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="txtEntryNumberRegExpValidator" runat="server" ErrorMessage="Entry Number can contain letters & numbers with a hypen (-): 11 or 23 characters"
        ControlToValidate="txtEntryNumber" ValidationExpression="^([a-zA-Z0-9\-\s]{23})|([a-zA-Z0-9\-\s]{11})$" />
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39225856
@Mazdajai
You mean {23} not {12}?
No, I mean 12.  11 + 12 = 23    : )
0