Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iTunes removes existing music fron iPod Touch 5g - Why?

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Recently purchased iPod Touch 5g ['Dark Matter'] was setup with MacMini iTunes 11.0.3 and many Gb of music copied to iPod.

Next, copied images to iPod Touch Photo Library using Windows 7 Pro ImTOO iPad Mate Platinum.

Wanted to add additional music from MacMini iTunes to iPod Touch - following message returned:

"Are you sure you want to remove existing music, movies, TV shows, books, and tones from this iPod and sync with this iTunes library?

Music, movies, TV shows, books, and tones synced to "Dark Matter" from other iTunes libraries will be removed and items will be synced from this iTunes library."

Does this really mean all music will ["remove existing music'] be deleted from iPod Touch (which originally came from MacMini) and be reinstalled from MacMini? Seems a considerable waste of time when I only want to add < 1% additional music!

No mention of Photos - no change here?
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39226598
'sync' means to make the two devices Identical, not to just add.  So, Yes, it means remove everything and put back only what is on the source machine, your MacMini.  Just say no to Syncing.  I believe there is a way to just add or copy the new music you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39227096
>>I believe there is a way to just add or copy the new music you want.

There is, deep in iTunes 11.0.3 help..

Also go to iTunes>Help>iTunes Help>Sync Your iPod>>Sync Your Device>Sync Your Device Manually
Quickly add an item to a connected device
You can add items to a connected device directly from your iTunes library, without using the syncing controls.
.      Start dragging the item (or items) you want to add. ¿A pane with a list of connected devices appears on the right.
.      Drag the item to a device in the list.¿

This *does* work, however copied items (music album here) appear in 'Albums' on iPod Touch - Not as an item in playlist. How to get to playlist is next question.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39227177
No idea.  The only reason I know anything about this is that I had customers that 'sync'd' their devices without realizing what was going to happen.  They were very unhappy.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39230993
In iTunes-speak, "Sync" really means (approximately) "Take the library of music on my computer and mirror it on the iPhone."

So whatever is on the computer will end up on the iPhone.  Whatever is NOT on the computer will NOT end up on the iPhone.  Whatever is on the iPhone that is not on the computer will disappear completely.

If you have lots of music on your iPhone that is not on your computer, and you want to keep that music, it's best to copy it from the iPhone into the iTunes library.   Then, once it's in the iTunes library, when you sync, it won't be removed from your iPhone because, as mentioned just above, "whatever is on the computer will end up on the iPhone."

Unfortunately, iTunes doesn't copy from the iPhone to the computer (except for music you bought at the iTunes store).  To do the copying, you need to get a third party package that does this, many of which are free.  My favorite is available at www.getsharepod.com
0