Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 clients keep dropping mapped network drives.

Posted on 2013-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
We have a Server 2003 domain, all clients are Windows 7 with a couple XP Pro users.  All machines have been part of the domain for years.  They just lost their Cisco router, and have replaced it with a business Netgear router.

All clients have a network drive MAPPED - most clients to do not reboot their PC every night, never have.  When they arrive in the morning, the lose connection to their MAPPED drive and have to reboot to get the network drive back.

router performing DHCP
configuration on the network has not changed.
Server 2003 has not changed.
Clients have not changed.

The only thing that has changed is the router, and not sure exactly why this would start happening.
0
Comment
Question by:jakobcooper
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39225801
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39226052
If they have a red X have them click on it and see if it comes back

I have had a few issues with this stuff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39226162
How are the drives being mapped?  Login script?  If yes you might be able to add a disconnect for the drive letter in the script and then the command to map the drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimstjohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39393281
DON'T map the drives using NETBIOS names (e.g. \\SERVER\SHARENAME)

Instead, use the server's FQDN (e.g. \\SERVER.MYDOMAIN.COM\SHARENAME).

I vaguely remember a bug in Windows where it would have sporadic brain farts regarding NETBIOS name resolution (something about the new SMB stack in Windows Vista/7/2008/2008 R2).
0