?
Solved

Terminal Services User Profile

Posted on 2013-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi All,
Please advise on the followings:

Windows Server 2003 Terminal server.

I would like to hide some unwanted program and icon for Terminal service users on RD session.
Any idea?

Regards,
Zaw
0
Comment
Question by:mikenus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 39226354
To hide the icons I simply browsed (as Administrator) to:

c:\documents and settings\USERNAME\Desktop

and/or

c:\documents and settings\USERNAME\Start-menu

and deleted the programs/icons you want to hide from the USERNAME

To ensure that the USERNAME is not allowed to run the program at all I believe you will have to go to the exe file properties and edit the security-tab.

Hope this helps! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikenus
ID: 39228077
Thank you for your post.  But TS user profile are stored in D Drive. administrator got no access right.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 39234639
you'll need to get administrator permissions on those user profile folders if you want to accomplish your goal. typically, at least domain admins should have administrator access to the entire computer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mikenus
ID: 39236849
I have access to their folder , but under their Desktop folder, I can not see any icon or short cut.

Another thing is Is it possible to change TS User roaming profile to Mendatory Profile ?

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 39237535
if you're looking for universal icons and desktops (example, the adobe reader icon), you'd have to remove them from the c:\users\public\public desktop folder (public desktop is a hidden folder). the users who you do want to have access to some of those shortcuts, you'd have to manually place on their individual desktop folders.

the public folder is similar to the default user folder in windows xp/2003.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 39238955
mikenus: Have you tried to edit the "Desktop" folder under the "user" called "All users" ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 39239182
oops sorry, yes ... i forgot you mentioned it's a 2003 server. above user is correct. the 2003 location for all the users is c:\documents and settings\all users\desktop
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tsnirone earned 1500 total points
ID: 39240483
I usually move the shortcuts (rather than just deleting them) from

c:\documents and settings\All Users\Desktop

to

c:\documents and settings\Administrator\Desktop

and

c:\documents and settings\All Users\Start-Up

to

c:\documents and settings\Administrator\Start-Up

That way I can find my way back to the shortcuts if I ever need to.
0