Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need an equation (Time/minutes) related..please help.

Posted on 2013-06-06
11
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-08
I'm working on a project where I'm running some test to determine how long a system will take to run a data migration tool with specific amounts of data from one system to another. I want to compare the transfer times of using a USB storage device and an eSATA storage device.

The recorded times are as:
USB Device - 2GB of Data -  12mins
USB Device - 5GB of Data -  38mins
USB Device - 20GB of Data - 2Hrs
USB Device - 50GB of Data  - Not Recorded

eSATA Device - 2GB of Data - 3mins
eSATA Device - 5GB of Data - 7mins
eSATA Device - 20GB of Data - 21mins
eSATA Device - 50GB of Data - 53mins

What I would like to do is get a formula (using the data captured above) that I can use that I'll be able to "mathematically" calculate how long it will take to migrate X amount of data. YES I can assume how long it will take but I'll need some kind of formula. Please help if possible
0
Comment
Question by:AnthonySmithMCP
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17
ID: 39225809
It looks like just datasize/minutes and multiply the result by the new datasize.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adriaanvw earned 2000 total points
ID: 39225822
First, convert all your times into minutes.

Then, do this in Excel:

Click on cell A1, then press Ctrl+1
Set the format to Number with 1 decimal points
Type the amount of data in GB into cell A1
Click on cell A2, then press Ctrl+1
Set the format to Number with 0 decimal points
Type this formula into cell A2 for the USB time in minutes: =A1*(120/20)
Click on cell A3, then press Ctrl+1
Set the format to Number with 0 decimal points
Type this formula into cell A2 for the eSATA time in minutes: =A1*(53/50)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adriaanvw
ID: 39225831
You need to calculate minutes/datasize and multiply the result by the new datasize, NOT datasize/minutes.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39225903
The first thing I would do is look at the average data rate (datasize/minutes)
So take the total for USB data and divide by the total minutes.

Then take your datasize and divide it by that.

Using datasize/minutes is much more standard than minutes/datasize, but as adreaanvw pointed out, RobinD did have it a little backward (typo, I'm sure).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AnthonySmithMCP
ID: 39225961
@adriaanvw... Thanks. Just what i needed. Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 39225964
@adriaanvw
yes, thanks for spotting that.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39226036
Have a look at this Excel sheet...
BitRate.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AnthonySmithMCP
ID: 39226704
I know this question is closed but can you please explain how you got this?  You said that
I need to calculate minutes/datasize and multiply the result by the new datasize. What im not understanding is how you got 120/20 and  53/50
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39226727
He just picked the biggest sample from the two datasets.
120 minutes for 20GB on USB
53 minutes for 50GB on eSATA

Personally, I disagree.
Either you should use the 20GB point for both (for fairness) or you should use all the data and get an average.

If you really want to overdo it, you could check for overhead using regression analysis or something, but I doubt you want to do that much.

Also I'd like to reiterate that you should calculate datasize/minutes and then divide by that (instead of minutes/datasize and multiplying). The numbers will be the same, but almost everyone uses size/time (MB/s etc).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AnthonySmithMCP
ID: 39226763
Got it.. Thank you.. Wish I can give you some points for that.
0