Solved

Windows 7 unable to boot

Posted on 2013-06-06
56
1,759 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell Studio 1749
Model P02e
Reg Type: P02E002
Service Tag: CJ1ZRM1
Express service code: 27273593737
Windows 7 (no product key sticker on the bottom to verify version, but I am using a windows 7 Home Premium x64 disk and it pulls up the installation when i choose repair) I do have other win 7 disks available if needed..


Hello,
I recently had a virus and was able to remove it by attaching the hard drive of the laptop to a desktop and scanning it with norton and malwarebytes.. However prior to doing so the laptop would load windows. I pressed the power button shutting down windows incorrectly during a startup while trying to boot into safe mode, (F8 wasn't working) and while the option did come up after doing this, I can no longer boot into windows, cannot boot into safemode either.. Please help me to fix this without having to do a clean install, I haven't run into too many problems with 7, but i am wondering if there is a way to do a repair install like there was for xp? maybe could this help?
Any help would be so appreciated!!
Thanks!!



-Startup repair automatically runs if i let the computer attempt to reboot itself. It finishes with " Startup Repair cannot repair this computer automatically" send or don't send to microsoft....  View problem details reports the following:
Problem Event Name:   StartupRepairOffline
Problem Signature 01:   6.1.7600.16385
Problem Signature 02:   6.1.7600.16385
03:  Unknown
04:  148
05:  AutoFailover
06: 1
07:  NoRootCause
OS Version:   6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID:  1033

-view diagnosis and repair details:
number of repair attempts: 1
goes through all the checks, at bottom of report:

Repair action: System Restore
Result: Failed. Error code = 0x1f
Time taken = 148591 ms

Repair action: System files integrity check and repair
Result: Failed. Error code = 0x490
Time Taken = 686872 ms

Resources available: multiple windows 7 disks, UBCD (not sure what option to use)

I have tried:
-http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/32523/how-to-manually-repair-windows-7-boot-loader-problems/
boot to windows disc and choosing the command prompt, typing bootrec /fixmbr and also bootrec /fixboot
-
-running the startup repair about 30 times, windows disk and off hard drive
-system restore to dates over a month ago, (tried multiple times)
-I have removed the 2nd hard drive , all same errors
0
Comment
Question by:BriPC
  • 22
  • 15
  • 10
  • +3
56 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Does the system restore complete or not?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Try this command by booting from windows 7 disc.

sfc /scannow /offbootdir=f:\ /offwindir=f:\windows

F drive might be different ...you need to check on your system..can ref to this article for more information.

Ref
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/139810-sfc-scannow-run-command-prompt-boot.html



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
does it matter ther in the link it shows in the command prompt window: x:\windows\system32....  mine says: x:\sources>
....
ran command..
RESULTS:
Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
aadih, no, the system restore would never complete the process, it would error out and say that it did not complete and that no no changes were made to the system ...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Sorry. It'd appear that a re-installation is the final solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Sources points to windows 7 dvd and x:\windows\system32 points to the windows installation on C drive.


Also run a chkdsk on C drive....make sure hard drive mode is correct in bios (ahci, legacy, raid)




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
Ded9,
changed directory to the  x:\windows\system32 and ran the command again, Same Result: Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations...

the checkdisk :
Windows has checked the file system and found no problems... The only different thing was the last sentence said: Failed to transfer logged messages to the event log with status 50..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
With the hard disk installed in the laptop, create a Cd and scan with this: http://support.kaspersky.com/us/viruses/rescuedisk?level=2

I suspect a boot sector infector which was not removed. If the Kaspersky Rescue Disk removes the boot sector infector, you will likely need to rebuild the boot sector.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Did you try changing the hard drive mode option in bios ...ahci, legacy, raid ...restart system and check.

Disconnect external usb devices like external hard drive, webcam, ipod etc...restart system and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 313 total points
Comment Utility
it is probably easier and faster to do a fresh install - or factory reset on this PC
AFTER a proper backup !
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
-willcomp, ran the kaspersky, no objects found.. I am running on the C: just for good
measure.. Its taking a while, still has a while left to go..

-Ded9, hard drive mode is set to ahci. should I change it? if so, what to? I assume legacy since raid isn't set up.. No external hardware connected.. there isn't anything connected to it besides the power cord...

Nobus and aadih, unfortunately wipe/reload may not be the easiest answer in this case and is my absolute LAST resort..

I just know that there has to be a way to repair/restore/redo the boot sector... It was such an easy fix with XP, a repair install fixed everything.. just don't know how to do it in 7.. there has to be a way to fix this without reloading the whole thing..

Come on Experts! we can do this!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
See this for boot sector repair: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
willcomp:
 kaspersky found several instances of a Trojan: Trojan program HEUR: trojan.Script.Generic
c:/ProgramData/iolo/system shield/quarantined/alohaainajewelry_com[1].HTM(1).INFECTED
c:/ProgramData/iolo/system shield/quarantined/CCAUTHORITY_COM[1].HTM (1)
"(2)
"(3)
-All are in the quarantine

on next comment.. I've done that too without any luck so far... (bootrec.exe)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Looks like they are quarantined. Did you try the /fixboot and /rebuildbcd switches with bootrec?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
So, decided to try the bootrec.exe one more time. I think I need assistance on something..
I run through booting to win 7 disc, chose the repair option, select my OS, open command prompt from the choices.
-I decided to run the bootrec.exe /scanOS  (I did this under x:\)
- It came up with 0 windows installations...
So, how do I have it run on the c:? I know that it is there... the initial scan found it when booting to the disk..
-Now i'm wondering if I ran the bootrec.exe /fixmbr on the right drive. maybe that is why its not working?
-when the command prompt comes up, it points to x:\sources>  .. I change directory to x:\> is this right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
Would this be something that I should try? Mine doesn't say bootmgr is missing, but it doesn't pull up anything at all...
:
-Note: Use the Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot "Bootmgr Is Missing" issue. If rebuilding the BCD does not resolve the startup issue, you can export and delete the BCD, and then run this option again. By doing this, you make sure that the BCD is completely rebuilt.

To do this, type the following commands at the Windows RE command prompt:
bcdedit /export C:\BCD_Backup
c:
cd boot
attrib bcd -s -h -r
ren c:\boot\bcd bcd.old
bootrec /RebuildBcd
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Yes, give this a try:

To do this, type the following commands at the Windows RE command prompt:
bcdedit /export C:\BCD_Backup
c:
cd boot
attrib bcd -s -h -r
ren c:\boot\bcd bcd.old
bootrec /RebuildBcd

It's not unusual for the ScanOs option to report no installations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
Well... I jumped and followed the instructions on my last post.. my only concern is that it is showing the windows installation on the d:\windows.. shouldn't this show c:\windows?

I said yes to add installation to boot list when it prompted..
restarted...

Windows boot manager:
windows failed to start. insert disk, repair your computer..
status: 0xc0000001
info: An unexpected error has occured...

Going to run the repair.. ugh    .. way to jump the gun :p
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Depends. You may have a bootable recovery partition that is showing as the C: drive when booted from a Wndows DVD. The OS may well be on the D: drive. See what files and directories are on each logical drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
when it boots to the disk, the OS shows its location on the D:  
Should I run the commands again on the d:?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
ran:
bcdedit /export D:\BCD_Backup
D:
cd boot

error:
The system cannot find the path specified

It does find the boot directory in the c:

the OS is on the D: I was able to drill down to the system files..

Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Something is strange. Which drive has the Documents and Settings folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
D:
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Does there appear to be a Windows installation on the C: drive? I'm wondering if it was a dual boot configuration.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Connect a flash drive to the computer..boot from windows 7 disc..run startup and repair.

Launch notepad and copy the log file to usb drive and upload it here.

Windows\System32\LogFiles\Srt\SrtTrail.txt.





Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  Nobus and aadih, unfortunately wipe/reload may not be the easiest answer in this case and is my absolute LAST resort  <<   in understand, but it looks like it is the fastest, and most sensible way to fix this
after all you've tried - you still are not sure everything is ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
ded9:
notepad isn't an option,
only startup repair, system restore, system image recovery, windows memory diagnostic, command prompt.

Is there a way to do it through command prompt? I typed: wmic logicaldisk get name and i am showing the following:
C: , D: , E: , F: , X:
D: still lets me drill to windows folder
C: still lets me get to the boot folder
Ok, I give, yanked hard drive.. attached to desktop FILE IS ATTACHED...
LEAVING IT ATTACHED to the desktop for further repair options..

nobus,: I don't have all of the programs and their keys to do a fresh install. Is there a way of pulling all the info like belarc advisor without being able to boot windows?
SrtTrail.txt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
First run this command after booting from windows 7 disc.

bcdedit


Take a pic from your mobile and upload the file here..

 Can try these command mentioned in one of the Symantec website...its for a different issue but might fix your issue so try it.

Run these commands

  a. bcdboot c:\windows /s c:
   b. bcdedit /set {DEFAULT.EN_US} device partition=c:
   c. bcdedit /set {DEFAULT.EN_US} osdevice partition=c:
   d. bcdedit /set {BOOTMGR.EN_US} device partition=c:

restart system and check.

Ref
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH169590

Log file uploaded by you points to bcd corruption....only bcdedit command can give us more infomation.

Sorry about the notepad ...what i meant was to launch the notepad from command prompt but we have the log file

Upload bcdedit screenshot.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Also make sure the correct partition is set as active...you can do so by booting from windows 7 disc ..go to command prompt and run the commands mentioned in this article....reboot and check.

http://www.geeksdo.com/set-active-partition.html




Ded9
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
@ded9 - good comment re active partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
Here is pic,
also before i run commands, should i change the command to d: or leave it c: ?
(No problem on notepad, I forgot you could do that)

** On Pic, the second line,  partition=C:

Sorry, about the glare, hopefully the rest is readable
20130608-090153.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 112 total points
Comment Utility
You have to run all the commands from D to verfiy whether you are on the  C drive ...run the dir command...you will see the list of folder like windows, program files. ...check whether u see any other folder that u might have saved in your C drive.

Your D drive should be your C drive if you are using OEM pc. ..

Run all the commands from D drive ..and also make sure the correct parition is set as  active.


@willcomp :Thank You :)


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Make sure correct partition is set as active.... C drive.

Reboot ...tap F8 key while booting select disable driver signature enforcement..then try to boot.


Post results.

Quick fix for this issue is already mentioned by other experts.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
Diskpart results see attachment..
Should I set Partition 1 active?
...
Received error when trying to run the commands see attachment
20130608-095814.jpg
20130608-101318.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Run the commands again with these changes

  a. bcdboot c:\windows /s c:
   b. bcdedit /set {DEFAULT.EN_US} device partition=c:
   c. bcdedit /set {DEFAULT.EN_US} osdevice partition=c:
   d. bcdedit /set {BOOTMGR.EN_US} device partition=c:


but first try setting partition 3 as active ..reboot and check ..if it fails then try the above commands.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
Successfully set partition 3 as active, rebooted> Windows Boot Manager error came up.. reboot and Booted to disk,
running commands..  Same error as before: An error occurred while attempting to reference the specified entry. the system cannot find the file specified. (tried partition c & d, same results)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Now run bootrec /rebuildbcd  command and reboot ...it should boot to desktop

Make sure you run this command from D drive.

Also run this command and post results

bootrec /scanos



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
results:
should i go ahead and reboot or not yet?
20130608-105025.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Run dir command on D and E drive.

Run the rebuild command again  from  D drive. Below are the commands

    ren D:\boot\bcd bcd.old
    Bootrec /rebuildbcd

Post screenshot and then restart the system



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
dir command for D: & E: ran C: as well just cause..
Restarting
20130608-110658.jpg
20130608-110714--Large-.jpg
20130608-110739--Large-.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
You have to run the commands in C drive .

 ren C:\boot\bcd bcd.old
    Bootrec /rebuildbcd

Restart and check....

Dir shows C drive is the correct partition.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
After Reboot, screens in sequence of results..

Have to step out for an hour or so, will follow your new posts when i get back
when-reboot.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Lets  try  this... run the commands in C drive ....boot from windows 7 disc.

 ren C:\boot\bcd bcd.old
    Bootrec /rebuildbcd

Reboot... if the issue persist then boot from windows 7 disc and run bcdedit in C drive  ...post screenshot

In the bcdedit screenshot check  under identifier

e.g
Windows Boot Loader
-------------------
identifier              {default}

If you see default then run these commands from C prompt

bcdedit /set {default} device partition=C:
bcdedit /set {default} osdevice partition=C:


Reboot and check.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
ren C:\boot\bcd bcd.old

error** the system cannot find the file specified

went ahead and ran bootrec /rebuildbcd

Total identified win installations: 0
The operation completed successfully

Did run the bcdedit /set...

rebooted, location of windows 7 now shows that it is on the C:

ran commands again.. Same results cannot find file

attached screenshot..

i ran the rebuild and then tried to see if the rename would work and it still said cannot find file.
20130608-133010--Large-.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
[Repeat Message]: Sorry (again). It'd appear that a re-installation is the final solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Now that the Boot Manager and Boot loader are both on the C: drive, try running these commands again:

bootrec /fixmbr
bootrec /fixboot
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
Comment Utility
Hi,

The easiest, least hassle solution has a cost but sometimes life is too short to waste wrestling with computers.

1. Buy a new laptop disk

2. install Windows

3. Buy a USB caddy and put the old disk in it


This will take you under an hour and you keep all your data.
The downside is reinstalling any software  BUT guarantees the OS is clean and virus free!
For free reinstall software you can automat it and use ninite. (http://ninite.com/)

It's whether you want to learn to fix things like this, or just want a laptop that works asap. If the latter then just give yourself a break and spend a little to fix it.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
Willcomp:
ran commands, same problem...

Ded9:
I think we are getting to that point of last resort... I don't know about you, but I am at my wits end with this thing... Will wait to see if you have any last things to try gonna give it a rest for a day or so..
I do thank you for all of your help and patience, I have learned a great deal
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
BriPC and Ded9:  You are role models for patience.  :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Well we have tried all possible solutions... there is more troubleshooting that can be done but at this point you can backup the data by booting from windows 7 disc ...or connect it to another hard drive to backup.

One last step that can be tried....connect usb drive with combofix and tdskiller in it...boot from windows 7 disc ..go to command prompt and run tdskiller and combofix.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/




@addih : Thank You:)



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 313 total points
Comment Utility
i suggested a fresh install from the start :  nobus Posted on 2013-06-07 at 08:59:48ID: 39228194
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
So..... By any chance is there a way of booting to the recovery partition on D:? Or should I just go with the disk?
After all we have done, repair your computer isn't in the F8 option anymore.. I also tried holding down F10 and F11 during the BIOS but no luck...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Fn lock might be enabled if its a laptop...tap Fn once and then tap F8 key ...if still not working then boot from windows 7 disc ...backup data to external hard drive and install a fresh copy of windows.

You can also connect another usb keyboard and then try the Fn keys on boot.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  is there a way of booting to the recovery partition on D  <<  sure, set it as active partition
you can use paragon B&R  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/      
the partition management selection allows you to manage the partitions

then just boot up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
While the restore was the final solution used, i had to split the points up. Thank you Ded9 & Willcomp for your patience and knowledge, I learned a ton while trying to fix this. It is a shame that windows is so finicky that you have to wipe it so easily
0