Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word Excel Outlook 2010 quit after 2 minutes

Posted on 2013-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I have an interesting problem with an installation of Office 2010. Word/Excel and Office all run for 2 minutes before quitting. Checking within each they show they are Activated with Microsoft and even when run in safe-mode the same happens. I've tried winword.exe /a and also get the same results. Could this be a licensing issue as I see Software protection service completes a licensing check when the programs are launched?
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 750 total points
ID: 39225875
Do a repair (Control Panel -> Program and Features -> Office 2010 -> Repair).

If that does not solve the problem, uninstall Office 2010 using Microsoft Fix It:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971179 >

Restart, and then reinstall Office 2010.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39225940
whats the error you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 39225953
I am trying a repair now and then a reinstall as plan B.

There are no error messages on screen or entered into the eventlog. They all just exit after exactly 2 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 39226192
I have performed a repair without any luck. I then uninstalled, rebooted and reinstalled, activated and still the same, programs quit after 2 minutes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39226212
Look in the Event Manger and see all Office related messages (application in windows logs; and Microsoft Office alerts in Applications and services logs).  Anything that stands out?


[You my have to perform a manual uninstallation of Office, same link as Fix It)]
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 39228051
Do you have multiple or Mixed versions of Office installed on this machine?

ie. Office 2010 and Office 2013

Office 2003 and Office 2010?

Or even Outlook 2010 with Office 2010 Home and Student?

If you do you will need to uninstall one or the other and only have 1 instance of office on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 39234045
Thanks for your comment, have carried out a complete uninstall of all Office Products, you're right there were multiple copies including Home and Business 2010 and an entry called Office 2010. All removed, PC rebooted and the single Office 2010 Home and Business installed and error still occurs unfortunately
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39234559
Can you restore your computer to an earlier point before the problem started occurring?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 39247105
Thanks both for your help, have split the points between you but found out after the user came clean that he had installed some third party modified print drivers which were causing the problem in the end.
0