Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from server 2003 to 2008

Posted on 2013-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
This is a follow up to this question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_28149645.html

Server is on 2003.  Assuming hardware is fine, is an upgrade from 2003 to 2008 pretty straight forward?  No loss of data?
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 39225886
If you're running 32 bit version of Server 2003, then you CANNOT upgrade to 2008 R2 or 2012 - there is no 32 to 64 bit upgrade path.

Further, upgrades are almost NEVER advised.  MIGRATIONS are preferred.

Finally, VIRTUALIZE!  A virtualized server can be easily moved from one physical server to another in the future and depending on the virtualization platform used, it can enable disaster recovery options that would be EXTREMELY expensive if you tried to do it with the hardware based install.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 400 total points
ID: 39225930
what roles do you have on the server (active directory, dhcp, dns, etc...)
if you use NONE of the above, and used only for file sharing, or even using active directory, my advice is start from scratch ,, format and install new OS.
0