[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN connection would not install

Posted on 2013-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello Experts,

     I am having an issue with VPN connection that would not install on my PC;
not sure what is blocking it


hope, you can help
Regards,
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 380 total points
ID: 39225891
You have not provided any useful information whatsoever.

What VPN client?
What version of client?
What operating system are you using?
What error message do you get when you try to install.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 948 total points
ID: 39225896
Step by Step: Connecting to a VPN (Outgoing) - windows 7

Step 1 Click the Start button. In the search bar, type VPN and then select Set up a virtual private network (VPN) connection.

Step 2 Enter the IP address or domain name of the server to which you want to connect. If you're connecting to a work network, your IT administrator can provide the best address.

Step 3 If you want to set up the connection, but not connnect, select Don't connect now; otherwise, leave it blank and click Next.

Step 4 On this next screen, you can either put in your username and password, or leave it blank. You'll be prompted for it again on the actual connection. Click Connect.

Step 5 To connect, click on the Windows network logo on the lower-right part of your screen; then select Connect under VPN Connection.

Step 6 In the Connect VPN Connection box, enter the appropriate domain and your log-in credentials; then click Connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexF777
ID: 39227016
i am using Juniper Networks, as soon as i log into their site, they automatically try to launch Network Connect and then it hangs and keeps saying reconnecting, negotiating security, negotiating transport ...
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:AlexF777
ID: 39227034
here are several sample addresses:  https://delltenetvpn.tenethealth.com,
                                                                  https://sslvpn.excelahealth.org
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 380 total points
ID: 39227064
Have you set up IPsec correctly? That message can come from incorrect parameters in the setup.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexF777
ID: 39227296
set up runs automatically and I actually have seen it run ok on my laptop, although it was when I used internet connection in the office; I realize it really should not matter, but ...          

not sure what IPsec is, setup starts automatically and does not actually give me any messages at all; it just hangs ...
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 380 total points
ID: 39227309
What is the name of the client application you are installing?

What operating system are you using?

If it installed, are you trying to connect? And is that where it hangs?

If you are using Juniper hardware, you need an IPsec setup and that is most assuredly NOT automatic.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 672 total points
ID: 39227360
Thinkpads_User,

this is "Juniper Network Connect", the "clientless" SSL VPN client used for Junos devices (in particular the SA ones). It installs on "connect". No IPSec involved here.


AlexF777,

Look into your program menu, find Juniper, Network Connect, and the Diagnostics or Troubleshooting link (can't remember the exact wording). You can perform some diagnostic tests there. If all is fine, try to start Network Connect - you will see a web browser page. You might have to add the SSL Gateway link in the address bar of it, then perform your login as usual. The results might be different.
Sometimes you just need to uninstall Network Connect, check in Device Manager for the Juniper Network Connect driver (and remove it if it is still there), and allow reinstall by visiting the login page.
If the simple tests do not help, and you are not able to get an error message, troubleshooting has to take place at the VPN Gateway by your IT guys.
0