Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Captcha scritpt in my html form

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hi,
I downloaded a email form with captcha  and i uploaded to my server to test it, but i am getting the php script in the  fields, I am attaching my file, but this is what the snapshot looks like when i uploaded it to the server
snapshot of email form
I would like to know how to fix this email form with the cpatcha
test1.html
0
Comment
Question by:imagekrazy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:nap0leon
nap0leon earned 800 total points
ID: 39225878
Is you test page ".html" or ".php"?
It needs to be ".php" for the PHP script to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imagekrazy
ID: 39225921
Thank you for that advice, I tested it ,but now i have an error message, this is what  it  is saying;
Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/content/c/i/r/circleimage/html/myvebsite/NewFrntPageJun2013/test1.php:19) in /home/content/c/i/r/circleimage/html/myvebsite/NewFrntPageJun2013/test1.php on line 83
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1200 total points
ID: 39226035
You have included the script incorrectly - if you look at the output you have a document within a document

The first php script should come out and be moved to the top of the file.

You need to remove the multiple doctype's and <head> statements

I have attached a partially reworked file - given you had multiple title's and head elements it was not possible to know what you wanted and what had to be thrown out.
test.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imagekrazy
ID: 39226102
Wow, thanks ,I also stated "ob_start();" before the session start, and moved the code up  to the top of the page and changed the file name to php and bingo, It works!!
thank you very much!
0