Solved

windows 7 ODBC datasource administrator  ... MS Access option missing from list

Posted on 2013-06-06
22
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
In my ODBC datasource administrator, there is no option for Microsoft Access.  I uninstalled the Access 2010 engine, and reinstalled it.  Still no Access option.  I don't know when it stopped working.  This is what I get when I click on an existing Access DSN and click Configure.

The setup routines for the Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb, *.accdb) ODBC driver could not be found.  Please reinstall the driver.  

When I click Okay, I get the following:
Driver's ConfigDSN, ConfigDriver, or Config Translator failed
Errors Found:  
the specified DSN contains an architectural mismatch between the Driver and Application.  

Now what?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ssailer
  • 11
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
Comment Utility
I already did that step.  I uninstalled the database engine and reinstalled it from the link that you included.  I did that before I even posted the question.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Office 2010 comes in two flavors; 32 and 64 bit.

If your using the 32 bit version, you must manually start the ODBC admin applet from the run box:

C:\Windows\sysWow64\Odbcad32.exe

The shortcut from the control panel launches the 64 bit version.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Comment Utility
are you building 32bit app on windows 64?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
Comment Utility
I have a 64 bit OS.  I think it might be an issue with Access 2010.  I upgraded my access version to 2010, and maybe I installed it for the wrong O.S.  Could that be the issue?  Do I need to uninstall Accsess 2010 and reinstall it?  will it give me the option of which OS I need to install it for?  Otherwise, I might be screwed.  :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
Comment Utility
The rest of my office applications are office 2007.  Access is the only one I upgraded to 2010 because I needed that particular version for a client.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Comment Utility
if you have windows 32 bit, then you need office 2010 32bit ... and thus for 64bit versions
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<< have a 64 bit OS.  I think it might be an issue with Access 2010.  I upgraded my access version to 2010, and maybe I installed it for the wrong O.S.  Could that be the issue? >>

  For a 64 bit OS, you can run either 32 bit or 64 bit Office.

  The ODBC drivers you need to use need to match the version of Office, *not* the OS.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
Comment Utility
This is what I get when I try to install the 64 bit access drivers:

You cannot install the 64 bit version of ms access database engine 2010 because you currently have 32 bit office products installed.  if you want to install 64 bit access database engine 2010, you will first need to remove the 32 bit installation of office products.  after uninstalling the following product(s), rerun setup in order to install 64 bit version of ms access database engine 2010:
microsoft office professional 2007, microsoft office access 2010

I already tried installing 32 bit access drivers, but they don't show up in the odbc administrator list, even after rebooting.  am I screwed?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
and the recommendation by the way is to run the 32 bit version of Office 2010.

About the only thing you get on the plus side out of it is very large spreadsheets in Excel.

On the negative side, even today, there is still a overall lack of 3rd party controls and tools to use with the 64 bit version.

If you do have the 64 bit version, I wound get the 32 bit version.  I'd also double check what version the client has and match that just to avoid any headaches.

You can write a DB that will run in both 32 and 64 bit versions though if you really want to.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
<<I already tried installing 32 bit access drivers, but they don't show up in the odbc administrator list, even after rebooting.  am I screwed? >>

 No.

  Again, make sure your using the ODBC admin applet here:

C:\Windows\sysWow64\ODBCad32.exe

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
Comment Utility
Jim, how do I know if I'm using that applet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
Comment Utility
One more thing ... I'm using Office 2007 AND Access 2010 on my PC, but that is a 32 bit OS.  That is working just fine, and I have access to all of my drivers without any errors.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<Jim, how do I know if I'm using that applet? >>

Not sure I understand....you need to execute that from explorer or from the run box.

 If your using control panel, admin tools, ODBC data sources, then your getting the 64 bit version and that's the wrong one for working with 32 bit Office.

  Ah just hit me; other then starting it from the command line, there's nothing visible that tells you it's the 64 bit version other then you don't see things you think you should see (like a driver or DSN).

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
Comment Utility
I did run it from the command line, and was able to create a user DSN.  However, this is where another problem starts.  I need to also set up the DSN within ColdFusion 9 server environment, and it won't let me.  Sigh.  I suppose that's an entirely other support request, right?  Even though a DSN exists via the odbc administrator, you still need to set up a ColdFusion DSN to interact with the code on the pages.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
IDK, but ColdFusion might be 64bit, and need the 64bit ODBC drivers (and the DSN set up in the 64bit ODBC Administrator).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
Comment Utility
I think I might need to uninstall CF9 and reinstall it, making sure I install the 32 bit version.  However, I wonder if I can do that on a 64 bit machine...???
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<< However, I wonder if I can do that on a 64 bit machine...??? >>

  Just about any 32 bit software will run fine under a 64 bt OS.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
... unless it needs to be installed as a service or device driver ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
Comment Utility
I'm in the process of removing my MS Access applications and my CF 9 server and I'm going to reinstall everything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssailer
Comment Utility
I had to uninstall and reinstall all of my programs, but Jim pointed me in the right direction.  I don't think I would have gotten it to work if not for Jim's suggestion of loading the 32 bit ODBC drivers.  Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
Comment Utility
Jim, uninstalled and reinstalled Access and CF server, and it's working now.  However, I would not have gotten it to work if not for this link (C:\Windows\sysWow64\ODBCad32.exe), because accessing the ODBC drivers through the control panel still does not load Access as an option.  Thank you!
0