Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Usb-disk ported to VM very slow with big files.

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
3,639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hello experts.

I have a ESX1 5.1.0 build 799733 server.
I have connected a usb-harddisk to the hardware and ported the disk to the VM
so that the disk is visible in the windows vm.

I need to archive some 400GB vmdk's, the transfer speed is getting slower and slower after
a 100GB.

I copied some smaller files ( 50GB and 80GB ) and that go fine.

What can be the possible problem?


usb disk ported to vm
0
Comment
Question by:bastouw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39226038
USB passthrough is the issue, slow USB external hard disk.

USB passthrough in our experience is very slow at transfer to USB external hard disks. It was never really designed for large file transfers or backups.

I would recommend, to speed up USB transfer, that you add the USB PCI interface to the VM, using VM Direct Path I/O, and then copy to the USB external hard disk this is proved to be faster.

see this link for guidance

http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/VMDirectPath/USB_Setup.php

otherwise I would recommend Exporting the VM, VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1, Veeam Backup to a Windows Share or NFS mount.

You can purchase some external USB hard disks which support Windows Shares and NFS we can be network attached, e.g. Western Digital World Book series.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bastouw
ID: 39226301
I get no support for passthrough.
It's a older model Dell PE 2950, can this be the problem?
ScreenShot1247.jpg
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39226455
There is no VM Direct Path I/O on the Dell PE2950.

I would look at network transfer as an option.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39227162
Want  cheap reliable backup ,try iSCSI NAS from Iomega,

About $79 bucks at Frys or Amazon

http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing/B007DAJWXQ/ref=dp_olp_new?ie=UTF8&condition=new

Just picked up two and it's a complete no brainer.
0