Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieving Emails from Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
All,

My organization is going through litigation and we are being requested to furnish email for a time period dated 3 years ago.  I'm more so new at this organization and don't think they have any retention policies.  In completing a multi-mailbox search there were none that showed up for one year (around 2011) and only limited amounts for 2012.  Does anyone know where these deleted items would be on the exchange server by any chance?

All help would be great.  

-A
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony6890
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 2000 total points
ID: 39225956
Deleted Items are only held for 14 days by default  :http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee364752(v=exchg.141).aspx

what is your Deleted Items retention period?  Also do you have mailbox size limits in effect for your users thereby requiring them to Archive or delete items?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39226019
without retention tag you cannot find the data, or last option is to restore backup's and fetch the data....again it depends on the backup retention period.
0